Skip to Content
0

Can SAP Predictive Analytics work with unstructured data

Aug 14, 2017 at 09:36 PM

60

avatar image
Former Member

Does the solution work with unstructured data within and outside the organisation? (such as pdf files, images, word documents, etc and world wide web pages, external data sources, social media content?)

If we have multiple data sources (internal and external), can the system use both sets of information to run predictive analytics?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jan Fetzer
Aug 15, 2017 at 11:30 AM
0

Hi Prashant,

the ML services on Leonardo [1] cover the handling of unstructured data. PA will need to have the data structured, e.g. by having HANA ingest the PDFs and then have HANA text analysis tokenize it, build dictionnaries etc. and THEN have PA work on this data. Is this what you are looking fore?

thx, Jan

[1]: https://api.sap.com/shell/api

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Antoine CHABERT
Sep 07, 2017 at 02:21 PM
0

To complete on Jan's excellent answer, SAP Predictive Analytics can deal with graph-type data like the Social Networks ones, using the Social Network Analysis module. This makes it possible to enrich structured data with social-derived data. Kind regards Antoine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded