Skip to Content

SAP BO - Disabling users in bulk

Aug 14, 2017 at 04:20 PM


avatar image

We are having a scenario where we would to disable around 2000 users (out of 4000 users) based on certain criteria. The users are mix of LDAP, SAP and Enterpise authentication and we have list of users who need to be disabled (flat file)

Is there any way we can do this in bulk?

Environment - 4.2 SP3 Patch 5

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Joe Peters Aug 14, 2017 at 05:32 PM

Not directly, but you can do the following:

  1. Create a temporary group, let's call it "Doomed".
  2. Create a text file for the user import process. The format is:
    add,<group name>,<user name>
    So, assuming you have a user named "Fred", it would be:
  3. Add one line in the file for each user to be disabled, using the above format.
  4. In CMC -> Users and Groups, hit Manage -> Import -> User/Group/DBCredential.
  5. Verify and import the text file you created above.
  6. Confirm that all the desired users are in the Doomed group.
  7. On the Doomed group, right-click and hit Account Manager
  8. Check off "Enable/Disable User Access", check off both "Enterprise" and "Third Party", but do not check off "Enabled"
  9. Hit Save and Close. This will disable all of the users in the Doomed group.
  10. You can drop the Doomed group, or keep it if you will need to re-enable or re-disable the users at a later date.

Obviously, this is a pretty risky process, and I would really recommend testing it first in a non-production environment so you're comfortable with it.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prakash Sivaraj Aug 14, 2017 at 09:28 PM

Hi Joe - Thanks very much for your quick reply!

Will we be able to add the group to a user through the CSV file, when the user already exist? I thought it would error out if the user already exist!


Prakash S

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded