Skip to Content
0

How to migrate settings and master data from SAP Business One on SQL to SAP Business One on HANA

Aug 14, 2017 at 11:33 AM

46

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

Tell me please how can I migrate settings (UDF, document numberig etc) and master data (projects, Sales Employee etc) from SAP Business One DB on SQL (9.2, pl08) to SAP Business One DB on HANA.

Thanks a lot!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 15, 2017 at 06:14 PM
0

Hi,

I have recently migrated my SQL db (the entire DB, not just the settings as mentioned by you) and it was not that difficult. I had followed these steps and faced no issue:

1. Install SQL on the windows application server

2. Restore the SBO COMMON database on the windows application server

3. Restore the actual database which you want to migrate (should be atleast 1 patch level lower, Example: SAP HANA is on PL 08 then the database which is being migrated has to be lower than PL 08)

4. Go to the setup folder of SAP Business One and execute as admin the migrate setup.

5. Follow the steps and provide the credentials of the source and destination to migrate the database

6. Upgrade the newly migrated DB to the same PL as in you HANA invironment

Hope this is useful

Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Hartwich
Aug 15, 2017 at 12:08 PM
0

Dear Oleg,

have you checked the "SAP Business One Administrator's Guide, version for SAP HANA", esp. section 8, Migrating from Microsoft SQL Server to SAP HANA? All these questions should be answered there.

Best, Peter

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks a lot, Peter!

0