Skip to Content
0

How Account Relationship as "is payer of" behave in system?

Aug 14, 2017 at 04:16 AM

134

avatar image

Hello,

In SAP ByDesign, I would like to ask how system behave on payment/clearing when I config Account Relationship as "is payer of", or if it is for information purpose only.

Best regards,

Toom

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Alexandre Colombo
Aug 14, 2017 at 06:14 PM
0

Hi Toom,

Let's assume supplier account 'A' and 'B'.

If account 'A' has the relationship "Has the Payee" as 'B' in its master data, this means that supplier 'B' is then responsible for the invoices' payments. In the master data of account 'B' you also see the relatioship "is the payee of " 'A'.

In pratical terms, you create a supplier invoice for account 'A', this invoice becomes an open item in the supplier account monitor of account 'A', however when you choose e.g. Pay Manually By -> Outgoing Check the system fills in the check document with payee as 'B'.

I hope this answers your question.

Regards,
Alexandre.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Alexandre,

Thank you for your answer.

Please help explain me how system work if I set relationship of A "is a payer of" B in Customer Account. If I create a customer invoice for 'B', I assume from your above answer that open item will be in Customer Account of 'B'. Then, how system work when has incoming payment.

Best regards,

Toom

0

Hi Toom,

Yes, you are right. If A "is a payer of" B and you create a customer invoice for 'B', this invoice is shown in B's account monitor. At the time you create the e.g. incoming check, the system determines account 'A' for the payer field in the document.

Regards,
Alexandre.

0
Ashley Villeneuve Sep 01, 2017 at 07:19 PM
0

Hi Alexandre,

If we look at the open invoices to be paid to supplier 'B', we do not see the supplier invoice created on account 'A' but that "Has the Payee" as 'B'. Is this standard behaviour? Is there any way to correct this?

Regards,

Ashley

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Ashley,

In my understanding, open item of supplier invoice for Supplier 'A' is still belong to Supplier 'A'. So, you will not see open invoice of 'A' in Supplier 'B' payable. This relationship setting will be used in Payment step only as system will automatically entry Supplier 'B' as payee.

Regards,

Toom

0