Skip to Content
1

TOP N Rows in ABAP CDS

Aug 14, 2017 at 03:49 AM

604

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

Can someone help me to select TOP N rows in ABAP CDS select statement. I tried LIMIT and TOP but doesnt work.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Arshad Ansary
Aug 14, 2017 at 04:12 AM
2

Hi Theerthan,

TOP and LIMIT statements are not supported in ABAP CDS views. You could alternatively use CDS Table Function(which calls a Abap ManagedProcedure function ) where these statements are supported .However you should make sure that your DB is HANA..

CDS Table Functions

BR

Arshad

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Doesn't it seem awful that your brand-new CDS promoted as hell, doesn't support such simple thing?

Good old OpenSQL supports this from early releases, I do not understand the profit of CDS.

0
Dmitry Kuznetsov Mar 27 at 10:12 AM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded