Skip to Content
1

Unknown type of tables created in DB level after SAP System Migration

Aug 15, 2017 at 12:53 PM

58

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Experts,

Two days back I have performed a Sap heterogeneous system copy ( From AIX/Oracle to Linux Oracle).The migration went fine without any major issue.

However in DB02 I am seeing strange type of tables which are not in Dictionary level.

Example- DBSTATS#$ | DDACL#$ |DD09L#$

There are total 99 tables missing in DD level which exist in DB level.All of them are with #$.

Any idea what can be the issue?

I have also checked and all the tables (DBSTATS /DDACL/DD09L) exist in both DB abd DD level and contains valid data.

So these missing tables are duplicate of the actual tables which exist only in DB level and with no data/unique index.

Please suggest.

Best Regards,

Debaditya

db.png (19.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
James Zhang
Aug 16, 2017 at 02:49 AM
1

Hi Debaditya,

Would you please refer to SAP note 1753120 to do a clean up?

Best regards,
James

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 16, 2017 at 06:28 AM
1

Hello James,

Many thanks for your reply. I have followed the note and the tables are now cleaned up from the system.

Best Regards,

Debaditya

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

great! and you are welcome

0