Skip to Content
1

PO on S/4HANA Output Management, Not working for certain users

Aug 15, 2017 at 02:49 AM

124

avatar image

Hi All,

In our S/4HANA implementation, we've configured everything with respect to the BRF+ output mgmt required for PO with EMAIL channel. And the email is sent out successfully with the custom Adobe form attachment as well.

We used the Legacy option for the Adobe Form.

The issue, however, is that this works correctly only for users with SAP_ALL profile. When we tested the same with the customer's user with required authorizations (for PO creation and approval, etc.) only, the output page shows "To be Output", and so no email gets sent, after the PO is released. In the same system, with the same data when we create the PO with our user (SAP_ALL), it sends email fine, and status shows successful as well.

Any idea if this is some user authorization issue? Can't find out what specific authorizations are required for the output management.

PS: We also use release strategy for PO approval. So basically, when there are 2 level approvers A1 and A2, the PO is released and mail is sent when the user A2 approves. Now curiously, when we create a PO and A1 and A2 users approve, the email gets sent. But when the customer's user creates a PO with the same data, and the same A1 and A2 users approve, the email is not sent.

Now I'm confused if there's an issue with the customer's user, or the A2 user who approves last? Can anyone help please?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mithun Kumar Aug 21, 2017 at 07:11 AM
0

I think I found the issue, after some deep debugging. Basically what I see is that the user A2 is required to have the authorization of both users A1 and A2. Similarly, user A3 needs the authorization for A1, A2 and A3, and so on.

This authorization is checked in some class, and in my case as A2 didn't have the A1 authorization as well, so the output email was never sent. But once the A2 user was given A1 auth, in addition to their own A2 auth, the email from output mgmt got sent out correctly, once A2 approves it.

Though, I've no idea why such a check is required.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Aug 15, 2017 at 04:45 AM
1

SAP ALL would be for our users similar to Alpha Centauri for NASA.

Ask your security team to run an authorization trace to know what authority is checked: https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/PLM/Authorization+Trace+in+transaction+ST01

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Jürgen.

Let me try it out and see if I can find out anything... Need to check for both users, the PO creator, and the A2 Approver.

0