Skip to Content
0

Crystal Reports V13 Visual Studio 2013 - create a JDBC connection

Aug 14, 2017 at 04:27 PM

162

avatar image
Former Member

crystal3.jpgThis question originally started with my Crystal Reports XI standalone. I have installed the Crystal Reports 13.0.7 plugin into my Visual Studio 2013, in hopes that I would have better luck. Once I have opened a report, I tried to create a JDBC connection, but could not as it was not in the list. The report I was working on already had a JDBC definition, but clicking on it gave me the error message "database connector could not be loaded". Please see the attachment for the whole message. Instructions from the internet tell me to download an oracle JDBC driver (got it), put it into a folder (done) and edit the CRConfig.xml (also done), but it still does not work. I have only one CRConfig.xml file and it exists under the Common folder in my standalone Crystal Reports version. The new plugin folder (SAP Business Objects) does not have a java folder, so I am assuming it is connected to the original (Business Objects) folder.

crystal3.jpg (23.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Aug 15, 2017 at 08:49 PM
0

Look here:

C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\Crystal Reports for .NET Framework 4.0\Common\SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0\win32_x86

CR for VS does not come with the crdb_jdbc.dll, not supported.

Use Native Oracle or ODBC or OLE DB to connect.

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for this. The Crystal report is being run by an application (Amanda), which we used the jdbc to create our database connection. Not knowing exactly how these things work together (parameters passed down from Amanda, report returned to Amanda from Crystal), I am a little stumped. I am contacting our vendor for Amanda and seeing if we can use Native Oracle, ODBC, OLE instead of JDBC. In case it is not, is there a version of Crystal Reports where JDBC is supported? Thanks again for all your help.

0
Don Williams
Aug 16, 2017 at 05:03 PM
0

Crystal Reports Designer of course and CR Server and the full BO Enterprise, but they cost a lot... You can then use their version of .NET runtime to develop your app with.

For CR for VS ODBC or OLE DB is your only option. If Amanda uses Oracle or a few others then possibly using the CR Native client will work.

Don

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Amanda does use Oracle, and the only way to have the report access the db from inside Amanda is with a jdbc connection. So I have re-installed Crystal Reports XI, but I am still running into the problem I was having earlier, which is "JDBC driver not found".

0

Hit the F1 key in CR Designer and search for jdbc, it will tell you how to configure it.

Any reason why you don't ask Amanda to help you, they should be supporting the report designer also.

Don

0