Skip to Content
0

One control key at work order for multiple scenarios

Aug 14, 2017 at 02:20 PM

81

avatar image

Dear Team,

We have an issue related to SAP-PM Module – Control key.

Is it possible to use only one control key (PM03) for below 3 scenarios at PM work order creation (IW31).

  • 1.Adding only services at Operations tab (External)
  • 2.Adding services at Operations tab (External) + Adding materials at components tab
  • 3.Adding only materials at components tab

When I use control key (PM03) its working fine for above scenarios 1 & 2.

But for scenario 3 its giving an error as below.

We are using the control key (PM03) and its default for my work order types. My Control key config. is as below.

I am trying to Add only material at Components tab as below, while saving the work order system is giving an errors are as below.

If I add some services also in Operation tab (External) then its working finem but i want to add only materials to generate PR. Kindly advice is there any changes required for control key / configuration level to resolve my issue.

Regards,

Rao

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Maria Terence Aug 15, 2017 at 07:52 AM
0

Hi Subbarao,

For any components items you enter, it should refer to an operation. In case if you have single operation system will default to that operation.

Now in the Control key, if you select External Processing, then only PR can be generated.

If you use Internal and External processing, then you cannot generated Service PR, but Component is based on the Stock and Non-Stock option, it will not restrict.

Option 1:

Use two control keys as per the standard process. PM01 - (for this you can set no confirmation required) so this operation can be assigned to Components and PM03 for external service.

Option 2:

You need to link the components to the External Service Operation, where the PR is generated.

Hope this clears your query.

Regards

Terence

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 14, 2017 at 02:26 PM
0

Hi Subbarao,

When you make a control key external service relevant than you will have to provide some external service details irrespective of whether you add material or not.

And for generating a PR from components tab make sure you maintain non-stock in item category field.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Subbarao Narnei Aug 14, 2017 at 02:48 PM
0

Dear shreyas shah,

Thank you so much for your quick reply.

But from your 1st point i am not clear, can you tell me is there any way i can manage all my 3 scenarios in one control key, is it possiable or not ?

To answer your second point, yes we are following item category correctly as non stock Item.

Regards,

Rao

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 14, 2017 at 07:55 PM
0

Hi Subbarao,

Can you try maintain value "X" in "External processing" field in control key config screen.

Basically allows for internal and external. Hence even if you not maintain external service a non stock material can be set up.

Let me know if this worked.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Subbarao Narnei Aug 17, 2017 at 09:26 AM
0

Dear Terence / shreyas shah,

Thank you for your valuable inputs.

I think no option for me, i need to follow 2 different control keys to address my requirement.

Best Regards,

Rao

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded