Skip to Content
-4

Submitting Report with addition "AND RETURN" (self.SAP)

Aug 14, 2017 at 12:42 PM

109

avatar image
Former Member

I've got a question about submitting a Report in ABAP. I habe two customers where the same statement seems to run in different ways:

SUBMIT (c_report_name) WITH SELECTION-TABLE lt_params AND RETURN.

At one customer the standard-report in "c_report_name" takes you to the spool with some entries in it. After hitting the Back-Button the Master-Report processes further. At the other customers system i have the same Master-Report and I also run it with exactly the same statement and the same parameters, but there the spool is never displayed. Although the operations of the report are, similar to the first customer, processed.

Is there any customizing-option which would explain this strange different behaviour ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Rob Dielemans Aug 15, 2017 at 08:57 AM
1

Hi,

My suggestion would be to check if there are differences of the user-id who is executing these reports. Just go to system-->User Profile-->Own data

There check defaults and user parameters.

My guess is, that your output device is missing on one of the systems.

Kind regards, Rob Dielemans

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks a lot !

That solved my problem.

0
Matthew Billingham
Aug 15, 2017 at 05:17 AM
1

SUBMIT ... RETURN will not work differently in different systems or for different customers. The program you are submitting obviously is behaving differently. Perhaps it's an authorisation issue? In any case, your first step is to debug and see what is happening.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for the answer.

I missed to say that everything is fine while debugging. Just doesn't work if you don't debug.

1

OK - that's very weird indeed.

0
Sandra Rossi Aug 14, 2017 at 02:38 PM
0

Nothing strange for me according to what you say : there's no spool because there's nothing output to the spool for the given contexts.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

In my case the Spool represents the log (If I look into sm37 i can see this).

On the stystem, where it works is always an output. The other system never has one. It's a standard-report, so it should behave similar on both systems (Sampe Release level). Am I wrong here ?

0

It's just impossible to say why an unknown program doesn't output anything in unknown circumstances. Did you make sure the spool doesn't exist ? (use the transaction SP01)

1
avatar image
Former Member Aug 14, 2017 at 04:07 PM
0

Check the TO SAP-SPOOL spool_options addition for submit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded