Skip to Content
0

Using the AttachmentFolder for storing the image in BYD screen, but it can't "add", what can I do?

Aug 14, 2017 at 08:32 AM

113

avatar image

Hi experts,
I do the step:
1. Using the code at the custom BO:
[DependentObject(AttachmentFolder)] node AttachmentFolder;
2. At the DataModel, create a structure "AttachmentFolder" and binding to the BO element "AttachmentFolder" .


3. Add a Embedded Component at the QA screen, bind the "/SAP_BYD_APPLICATION_UI/Reuse/Attachments/imagepane.EC.uicomponent", and bind the "AttachmentFolder" to the NodeReference Binding.


4. It can't add the image, what is the problem? And which step I miss?


Thanks a lot.

Best Regards,
Benny

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 14, 2017 at 01:32 PM
0

Hi Bin,

You can try below steps.

1. Unbind the attachmentfolder from datamodel and delete the attachmentfolder element from data model.

2. Under the node reference binding bind the root node of the business object(ZMashupTest) with nodereference binding not with attachmentfolder.

Hope this help.for more info you can follow the SAP SDK Guide.

Thanks,
Siraj.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Aleksei BELOUSOV Aug 14, 2017 at 02:11 PM
0

Hi Bin,

I noticed there at least one mistake.

Please bind to the BO itself, not to the Attachment Folder.

In properties of the imagepane DocumentTypeCode should be 10013 (Image)

Best regards,

Aleksei


000088.jpg (33.5 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Benny Huang Aug 15, 2017 at 12:46 AM
0

Hi Aleksei & Siraj,

Thanks a lot. Now it is OK. The step is:

1. Unbind the attachmentfolder from datamodel and delete the attachmentfolder element from data model.

2. Under the node reference binding bind the root node of the business object(ZMashupTest) with nodereference binding not with attachmentfolder.

3. In properties of the imagepane DocumentTypeCode should be 10013 (Image)

Best Regards,

Benny

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded