Skip to Content
0

Budget Document not found in Table FMBL

Aug 12, 2017 at 03:03 PM

93

avatar image

Hello All,

Could anyone guide me on the issue. I am trying to park Vendor invoice using Tcode-FV60 and getting "Budget Document not found in Table FMBL" error.

We have set "Information" message type in Tolerance profile in order not to trigger budget check.

In spite of the setting we have maintained Budget for the same budget address through FMBB. We could see an entry for the same in FMBL table and also we were able to post a invoice using FB60.

--

Thanks in advance -Sam.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Eli Klovski
Aug 14, 2017 at 07:27 AM
1

Hi,

That's very strange message (and event) that you are getting. What is the message code?

When you post an actual document, invoice or anything of that kind, there is no link whatsoever to any particular budget document, that's why the message looks strange. Unless, you have a more serious problem on the level of tables integration. Or, it's just some bizarre custom-made message...

Regards,

Eli

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Eli,

Thanks for your response. I get the following message. I am getting only when I am posting through FV60 Transaction Code.

Budget Document not found in Table FMBL

Message No. ZBU306

When I use FB01, no issues. Able to park the document.

Thanks in advance.

Sam.

0
Sam M Aug 15, 2017 at 06:35 PM
0

Hello Eli,

Thanks for the input again, I checked for the custom message as you indicated, yes there is a custom enhancement and I deactivated it. I am able to process the document. Thanks again.

Sam.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

OK, good :) I wonder what was the logic behind this message...

0

Hello Eli,

Not sure on the actual logic behind the message, since it was created for a different FM Area and Co Code within our group.

--

Sam.

0