Skip to Content
0

Internet of Thing

Aug 12, 2017 at 10:16 AM

120

avatar image
Former Member

We have worked with EXOSITE and other similar IoT Cloud Services Provider.

We found that SAP HANA supports IoT. Our client is using SAP BI, and we are providing them hardware for managing inventory with RFID. Our hardware can post/get data to/from remote server based on IoT principle using HTTP/REST, GET & POST methods. But we are not expert with SAP. We tried to Google and found some link. Everyone is saying to first Enable the IoT on SAP HANA CLoud. We created a trial account on SAP and tried to enale the "Internet of Thing, Enablement" but there's nothing to do. On every page SAP is showing "Region", and our region "Pakistan" is not listed. Now ...

What to do? Please suggest step by step guide to enable IoT on SAP HANA, and further how to create devices, and devices parameters, like temperature, RFID Tag Code, Counting, etc.,

We have a lot of applications for IoT. We have been working since 1997 and have designed several hardware gadgets for data acquisition. Since 2015, we are now upgrading our data acquisition boards and hardware to support IoT. Most of our client already running SAP HANA but we cannot post data to SAP.

Our basic question is; "How we can post data from remote data collection devices to SAP"? Please guide.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Anton Levin
Aug 12, 2017 at 05:07 PM
1

Dear user,

from the above text I understood that you have created a SAP Cloud Platform Trial account already but do not see the way on how to enable the "Internet of Things" service there.

You talk about "Regions Page", so I assume you are located in the "Home - Regions" page of your account https://account.hanatrial.ondemand.com/cockpit#/home/overview

There is a blue button on top "Go to Neo Trial". Please, click on that. This will bring you to your account dashboard where you will see a navigation menu with the "Services" item. From there, proceed as described in the documentation [1] in order to enable the service and configure it. You may also want to check the "Enable and Configure" tutorial [2] from the SAP tutorials catalog. Both, online documentation and tutorial navigator [3] will give you an idea and guidance on how to work with the service and implement your use cases. For more detailed code examples, you may refer to the IoT StarterKit [4] on GitHub.

Regards,

Anton

[1] https://help.sap.com/viewer/7436c3125dd5491f939689f18954b1e9/Cloud/en-US/53ad6006e50f4b0ca02402daa6da5bb5.html

[2] https://www.sap.com/developer/tutorials/iot-part6-hcp-services.html

[3] https://www.sap.com/developer/tutorial-navigator.tutorials.html?tag=topic:internet-of-things

[4] https://github.com/SAP/iot-starterkit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 14, 2017 at 01:56 PM
0

Here is beautiful explanation of process involved in posting data by one of the documents of SAP.

The application’s platform enables you to connect all wired and wireless “things” to the IoT right away – no custom development required. This makes monitoring “things” easier, whether they are connected to a data collection infrastructure and actively sending data or not.

Source : https://www.sap.com/documents/2016/08/20c08f95-827c-0010-82c7-eda71af511fa.html

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sergio Guerrero Aug 13, 2017 at 04:43 PM
0

here is my blog from last year regarding IoT from a trial account

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/03/16/my-first-use-of-hcptrial-iot-service/

hope this helps for what you need.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded