Skip to Content
0

Open ODS View based on HANA Calculation View shows no data - error messages appears

Aug 11, 2017 at 03:50 PM

855

avatar image
Former Member

Hello experts,

We would like to use SAP HANA Information Views (Calculation Views, etc.) from the ERP HANA-DB as source for Open ODS Views in the BW on HANA system.

Like the following scenario: https://youtu.be/OJGC7VZW_Iw

We´ve defined the ERP HANA-DB source system as a Remote Source of the BW HANA-DB via the folder Provisioning in Eclipse.

In the BW system, we´re able to create and activate a new Open ODS View based on the HANA Calculation View as Source Type "Virtual table using SAP HANA Smart Data Access".

Unfortunately, we´re not able to show the data of the Open ODS view (based on the HANA Calculation view as source) and we´re get the following error messages:

Any ideas how we can solve the issue?

Thanks in advance and best regards,
Michael

1.png (56.2 kB)
2.png (16.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 15, 2017 at 07:12 PM
0

Hello everyone,

with the help of a basis colleague we have identified the missing hana authentifications which are necessary for the user which we have used to setting up the SDA connection.

The oss note 1809199 - SAP HANA DB: Debugging user authorization errors describes the debugging options.

The following authorizations were are necessary in our case:

Object Privilege: SELECT for Object _SYS_BIC

Analytic Privilege: _SYS_BI_CP_ALL

The following blog post (with the exception of S/4 HANA- and CDS View- scenario) describes also our scenario:

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/01/26/s4-hana-bw-7.5-integration-with-sda-as-data-provisioning/

Step 7, describes the authorization error message due to insufficient READ access priviliges for the source schema.

Best regards,
Michael

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Arun Prakash Murugiah Aug 15, 2017 at 06:58 AM
0

Hi Michael,

Please check the roles assigned to the user account which you would have used while setting up the SDA connection from BW on HANA to ERP. The user I mention is the one under Credentials section with in the SDA set up in BW on HANA. The user account should be SAPXXX where XXX is your system id.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andrey Uryukin Aug 13, 2017 at 09:07 AM
0

Hi,

Seems like authorizations issue.

See on your first printscreen, first error message, right corner - you have something related to privileges ...

BR,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded