Skip to Content
0

what is the new attribute Assignment type used for?

Aug 11, 2017 at 12:55 PM

277

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Export,

In solution manager 7.2 Test Suite scenario, there's a new attribute named assignment type for test document. What confused me is what is this new attribute used for?

From the overview guide, I saw the description for this is "New Test Suite Attribute: Assignment Type (exclusive,additive): check attribute value for test cases you want to reuse at higher node levels like Process Steps, Business Processes".

I try to use this attribute in system and really can't figure out the purpose of this attribute. Can anyone give me an example regarding this new attribute? Thanks in advance.

Best Regards,

Nick

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Prakhar Saxena
Aug 11, 2017 at 01:25 PM
0

Hi Nick

it is used for test case selection when you generate or create a test plan

hence you can classify them better using new attributes

I think it is more in terms of design of your business process question because sometime you see customer have an Application component wise hierarchy instead of end to end business processes. in end to end you would like to re-use test case's makes it more flexible so you need these kind of attribute to achieve the desire testing result for complex scenario etc.

hope it helps

Thanks

Prakhar

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member
Thank you Prakhar, I can understand much clear now.
0
Alexandre SABATIER Aug 12, 2017 at 09:12 AM
0

Hi!

I think the following slides may help you better understand, please see attachments.

The user attribute determines which Test Cases are available for the Test Plan generation, as well as the results of BPCA analyses (for the same reason).


assigntype-01.jpg (100.0 kB)
assigntype-02.jpg (101.3 kB)
assigntype-03.jpg (97.9 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you Alexandre, the slides really help me a lot!

0