Skip to Content

IDM 8.0 Searchable Online Documentation

Aug 11, 2017 at 12:36 PM


avatar image

Fellow Experts,

I've started working for a new company and this new company has several clients running IDM 8.0. This will be my first experience working with IDM 8 in a production environment. One of the key tools I use online when working with 7.2 is the online documentation via this link:

Does anyone know if there's a similiar version of this for IDM 8? If so, could you please share that link?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ganesh S Aug 11, 2017 at 03:07 PM

Hi Brandon,

I'd suggest the below link as a starting point. SAP has changed the site.


Ganesh S

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I know about that site. I was hoping for something more similiar to what I have for 7.2.

Steffi Warnecke
Aug 22, 2017 at 11:20 AM

Hello Brandon,

when I had the 8.0 training in Walldorf, I was told that the great 7.2 build-in help had not survived the move to 8.0. If you use the help in the new management console, you get help for the Eclipse tool and not really IDM. As far as I know, the page Ganesh pointed to is the only one available. And what little they put into the Eclipse help. I don't know, what you can find in there, I didn't really put it to use in the training.




Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Fair enough. Thanks for the information Steffi.


Hi Steffi,

The local help is still there. But I also find it hard to use.



capture.png (52.6 kB)