Skip to Content
0

Can it be possible to load SAP hana views data into SQL using Pentaho PDI data integration tool.

Aug 11, 2017 at 04:47 AM

129

avatar image

Hi Folks,

Could you please someone provide me some insight on this.

Can it be possible to load the hana Views data into SQL using Pentaho PDI (data integration tool.)

I have the option load the hana views data to sql by Using SAP BODS tool but my requirement is to load the views data through PDI only.

If it is possible through PDI then please let me know the steps.

Regards,

VaraPrasad.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
G B Aug 13, 2017 at 10:45 AM
0

Hi Vara Prasad

Yes, it is most likely possible. I have worked on loading the data from HANA to another DB via Pentaho kettle sometime back. If you are using the same tool, there would be a step(Table) where in we can establish the jdbc connection to SAP HANA and retrieve the data by writing SQL statements.

So you should be able to query your view by writing SQL statements.

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Gowthami,

I have tried connecting SAP HANA to Pentaho by using the below step's included in the below link

https://blogs.sap.com/2014/09/04/creating-a-connection-to-sap-hana-using-pentaho-pdi/

But while connecting,I am getting the below error

Error: Driver class 'com.sap.db.jdbc.Driver' could not be found, make sure the 'Generic database' driver (jar file) is installed. com.sap.db.jdbc.Driver

Also,Could you please explain me where can I find the step(Table) in pentaho.

Regards,

VaraPrasad.

0

Hi Gowthami,

I have found the table in Pentaho and tried establish the jdbc connection to SAP HANA. But I am getting the below error.

Driver class 'com.sap.db.jdbc.Driver' could not be found, make sure the 'Generic database' driver (jar file) is installed. com.sap.db.jdbc.Driver

I have imported the ngdbc jar file into data-integration/lib folder but still I am getting the same error.

error.png

Regards,

VaraPrasad.

error.png (50.5 kB)
0

Hi Vara Prasad

You need to paste the njdbc jar file to pentaho_folder/data-integration/lib.

You can find more information here - https://blogs.sap.com/2014/09/04/creating-a-connection-to-sap-hana-using-pentaho-pdi/

0

Hi Gowthami,

Now I can able to establish the jdbc connection to SAP HANA. Earlier I have some issue with my Host name.

Thanks for your update.

Regards,

VaraPrasad.

0
Sergio Guerrero Aug 11, 2017 at 01:34 PM
0

Vara,

that may be something that you may want to ask on the Pentaho site perhaps. as far as BODS, as you know it allows ETL processes on different platforms, so you may need to ask whoever on the Pentaho site if that is supported or how their tool could integrate with SAP HANA.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded