Skip to Content
-1

Use Procedures AMDT in all the select Statements - HANA

Aug 11, 2017 at 03:53 AM

104

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Masters, im new in the use of Procedures AMDT, and i would like to know your advice about use all the select statements with AMDT Stored procedures in Hana, im thinking in create a AMDT Class for each development and in this class put all the select statements that i need, complex and simple querys. Can you please tell me if that is a good or a bad idea.

The system im working has Hana as primary Database.

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

What is AMDT? Are you talking about AMDP?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Horst Keller
Aug 11, 2017 at 08:02 AM
0

"in this class put all the select statements that i need, complex and simple querys"

Why would you want to do that? As long as SELECT statement can be expressed in Open SQL (or in ABAP CDS), there is absolutely no need to put it into an AMDP procedure. You gain no performance from that. AMDP should only be used for functionality that cannot be expressed in Open SQL or in the DDL of ABAP CDS.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks, I was thinking of using these classes to use the new tools of Hana, but I see that in this case it would not be the best option to use procedures, because the sentences that I use are not complex and they do not take much time

0
Amit Diwane Aug 11, 2017 at 12:23 PM
0

Hello David,

I hope you are taking about AMDP here.

AMDP can help you with SAP code push down technique. you can write down not only select but also insert, update and delete queries also inside your AMDP.

To start with AMDP you can refer to below blog:

https://blogs.sap.com/2014/01/22/abap-managed-database-procedures-introduction/

Regards,

Amit

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Amit, I would like to use the new Hana tools in the project where im working, but i see that in my case is not necessary use the AMDP Classes, becouse my statements are not complex and i cando with OPEN SQL ABAP

0
Fabian Lupa Aug 11, 2017 at 07:50 AM
0

If you mean AMDP classes one thing to keep in mind is that if you change one method in the class or add a new one the whole class will be compiled again on import in the target system. This means one needs to pick a time to import the changes where no job is using the class / no user is in a transaction that uses the class to avoid the possibility of runtime modification dumps.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Fabian, i didnt know that, and would be a problem if i do the that i was thinking in use one class AMDP for all the developments that im creating. Im in a Hana project and im looking for New Hana tools to use in my developments, and not do always the same like when the database is Oracle

Thanks

0