Skip to Content
0

Question regarding Alert Monitor -> Product View / Planning Version ( Elements )

Oct 11, 2016 at 12:25 AM

174

avatar image
Former Member

Hello all,

i start to use SAP in my new job like procurement specialist. This is first time i start use SAP. I have one question related to SAP APO and SAP ERP.

On daily basis i check alerts for materials in the system. As a result i have list of codes ( for materials ) which i want to check in APO before i decide how to react. The thing is that i must one new session and check material after material. This mean i need to switch between the windows and copy paste the code from Alert Monitor to Product view.

In Product View i saw Navigation tree (F9) but there are some kind of history which codes i have been checked.

Can i create a list there to avoid window switching and copy-paste or use some other method ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Tiago Furlanetto
Oct 14, 2016 at 07:48 PM
0

Hi Deyan,

Could you please try the Product Overview (transaction /SAPAPO/POV1)?

You can create a selection variant containing all the materials you need to check and open it.

The Product Overview will provide information on each Location-Product individually (e.g. are there alerts? what's the highest alert priority (info, warning, error)? what is the value of the days' supply?) and also allow to navigate to the alert monitor.

Regards,
Tiago

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Oct 11, 2016 at 12:30 AM
1

I think you can directly see alerts in product view (Goto -> Alert monitor) if you load your alert profile in product view ( Setting -> Alert Profile).



Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 17, 2016 at 12:24 AM
0

Hello Claire Yang,

thank you very much for you answer. When i entering product view i should fill in:
- ping version - some default value
- product - code of the component and the field accept only one code
- location - plant/warehouse etc.
And this way i see only one component.

When i enter Product View and open Setting -> Alert profile i can load different types of profiles:
- Requirement/Receipt alerts
- Shelf Life Alerts
- Order in Past Alerts
- Operation Alerts and so on ...

I should pick some of them, right ?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Deyan,

For going through a list of materials, usually the Product Overview (/SAPAPO/POV1) is better than the Product View, because it will display the entire list of materials and whether each of them has some alerts, as opposed to the Product View which shows only one.

From the POV it is possible to navigate to the Product View and then back to the POV without opening a new window or having to copy paste material details. Once you checked a given Product in the list, you can set the Processed indicator to identify that you have already acted upon it.

Regards,
Tiago

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 19, 2016 at 11:20 AM
0

Dear Tiago,

thank you very much for your answer and spent time to help me. I try to reach Product Overview ( /SAPAPO/POV1 ) but i don't have such a transaction in the current system - it does not exist. It seems that we have to proceed in some other way and i will try another approach in the future or do the thing like i do them now.

Wish you sunny afternoon and thank you once again! :)

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Deyan,

If you're using PP/DS, the Product Overview is there, maybe you can try and find it through SAP Menu path:

Regards,
Tiago

pov.png (16.9 kB)
0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 20, 2016 at 06:34 AM
0

Hello Tiago,

thank you for the directions. I found it in the SAP menu but i don't have authorization do run this transaction.

Anyway i saw how this transaction looks like in one of my colleagues monitor and we will try for figure out something based on your assistance.

Wish you sunny day! :)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded