Skip to Content
0

Vendor Rebate - Plant Specific + Message No. MN146

Aug 14, 2017 at 06:40 AM

61

avatar image

Hi,

I have a requirement of setting up plant specific vendor rebate. I have gone through some of the very useful links available in SDN -

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3374296 - and have carried out all the configurations. I can see that the accrual is also happening to the rebate agreement. However I am facing problem while settling the rebate and getting the following error "

Purchasing org. 1000 does not have a company code for subsequent settlement

" message number MN146. This is even though

1. Plant are assigned to the Purchasing organization

2. Settlement partner - Creditor

3. Settlement type - 0 - Credit side settlement accounting at plant level

It will be really helpful if you can indicate the probable missing configuration.

Thanking all of you in advance.

With best regards

Debaditya

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Aug 14, 2017 at 07:29 AM
0

Go into your

IMG > MM > Purchasing > Subsequent (End-of-Period Rebate) Settlement > Maintain Company Code for Subsequent Settlement at Plant Level

and assign a company code to your plant

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Debaditya Ghosh Aug 14, 2017 at 07:48 AM
0

Hi Jurgen,

Thanks for your response. It was indeed the missing configuration.

Thank you so much.

Now I am facing issue with account posting due to tax code:

"

G/L account 192700 requires a valid tax code

"

It will be great if you can help me in this as well.

Best regards

Debaditya Ghosh

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

try it with Google, insert this search term: G/L account " requires a valid tax code" site:sap.com

0