Skip to Content
0

Node function behavior got changed after support Pack in PO 7.5

Aug 11, 2017 at 02:04 PM

891

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

The Node functions (createIf, removeContext, EXISTS..) behavior got changed after support pack ( From NW750EXT_06_REL to NW750EXT_08_REL) applied in PO 7.5 system.

Did anyone faced this issue?in PO 7.5 System. We have used CreateIf, Exists node functions in my mapping but unfortunately the mapping got failed after applied support pack in pi system. I have all ready created incident for SAP, but still waiting for the response from SAP.

~Kishore

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

After latest patch (SP8) on our PO 7.5 removeContexts, collapseContexts node functions got broken - return only null values for entire queue when there are actual values in queue. Still searching for solution.

Kishore, did your get any response from SAP?

Thanks,

B.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Mate Moricz
Sep 28, 2017 at 12:07 PM
1

Hi All,

You need to install the patches as per SAP Note 2434890 - New Feature : Mapping migration switch for XI 7.0 to PI 7.5 upgrade. The Note doesn't state this behavior change but the code correction is what is needed from this Note. The error you face only occurs on patch level 0.

Best regards,
Mate

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you very much Mate, we installed the patches as described in your post and in linked Sap Note... and the problem is now solved!

Thanks again, bye

Franco

1
Raghuraman S Aug 11, 2017 at 02:07 PM
0

Hello Kishore,

Ideally there should not be any changes in these functionalites.

What exactly is the error your getting and also can check if the input XML satisfies the condition.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Manoj K Aug 11, 2017 at 02:40 PM
0

Hi Kishore ,

Have you compared the java code of the old and upgraded system , because as per my experience in migration 7.3 to 7.5 i saw few difference in arithmetic function which were later fixed by SAP but didn't find any issues in node function .

So my suggestion check the code and also check if all the dependent support packs are upgraded too .

Br,

Manoj

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Franco Capetta Sep 28, 2017 at 09:25 AM
0

Hi all, we have the same problem... Upgrading from PI/PO 7.5 SP00 to SP08 the standard "removeContexts" function return always <null> instead of field values.

Any idea?

I know how to solve the single fields mapping... but a lot of interfaces/fields uses this function!

Do you know if there is a Sap Note to apply?

Thanks

Franco

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Franco ,

I met same problem. How did you solve this issue or Do you have any idea?

Regards,

0

We are facing the exact same issue after upgrading from SP00 to SP10 (Po7.5).

How did you solve this?

0
Himadri Chakraborty

Hi Himadri,

Is SAP Note 2434890 - New Feature : Mapping migration switch for XI 7.0 to PI 7.5 upgrade applied in your system? In 7.50 SP10 it's included with MESSAGING patch level 1.

Best regards,
Mate

0
Former Member

Hello Franco,

we have the exaclty the same Problem with PI7.5 SP10. Remove/Collapse-Context Returns only null.

Has anyone a solution for this?

Best regards,

Arne

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 03 at 10:52 AM
0

HI Experts ,

we are also facing the same issue as we have the exactly the same Problem with P0 7.5 SP09. Remove/Collapse-Context Returns only null.

could you please help us ,

we applied the above SAP Note 2434890 but still getting the error as null value only in message mapping .

Regards ,

Suresh.


remove-context.png (16.8 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Suresh,

I have exactly the same issue with SP10...after upgrade from lower SP of 7.5.

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 06 at 10:53 AM
0

Hi,

For me the resolution was https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2541277. Issue occurred on 7.5 SP10. This note did the job. Good luck.

BR,

Bartosz

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Bartosz,

That's a KBA I wrote about this particular problem, because the original Note (the one I mentioned in my reply above) doesn't go into detail about this particular error :) The KBA also points to the same Note. I'm glad to hear my KBA helped you, it means it was worth to write it :)

Best regards,

Mate

0
Former Member

Yes, thanks for your suggestion :). However I sometimes wonder how it comes that SAP releases newer SPs with glitches like this one - what in fact should never occur.

0