Skip to Content
0

Tradacom to FTP server

Aug 11, 2017 at 01:52 PM

60

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

I have a requirement where in I have to send the Sales Invoice data in tradacom format to a FTP server.

Can anyone guide me with the steps involved to generate "TRADACOM" format in SAP and then send the same to "FTP" server.

I must mention that we are already using "FTP" server & sending the "XML" file to a different partner.

Please help. Points will be rewarded.

Thanks for your guidance/suggestions.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 11, 2017 at 03:28 PM
0

Hi Ashmita,

TRADACOM is an EDI standard that is predominantly used in the United Kingdom. As every EDI standard, it follow a quite sophisticated set of rules how a message has to be composed. Therefore, EDI messages are typically generated by EDI converters that have pre-defined standard templates for the various EDI standards, versions and message types and handle protocol specifics like acknowledgements, file splitting etc. ECC typically exchanges messages with these converters in the form of IDocs.

In SAP shops, the EDI converter is very often SAP PI with the SAP B2B Addon or the Seeburger Generic EDI Adapter installed. Can you check within your organization if you have an EDI converter software and associated support team that you can work with?

Without an EDI converter, consistently generating valid TRADACOM messages will be a real pain.

Kind regards,

Patrick

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Patrick,

Thank you so much for the input. It was really helpful.

Kindest Regards,

Ashmita

0
Philipp Liegl Aug 16, 2017 at 10:17 AM
0

Hi Ashmita,

As Patrick pointed out, you will need an EDI converter to solve this problem. The architecture may for instance be as follows.

Whether you employ a local converter solution or an outsourced converter solution depends on the specific requirements of your company.

Philipp


converter.png (60.2 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Philipp,

Thank you so much. It's really helpful.

Kindest Regards,

Ashmita

0