Skip to Content
0

How to call a Read/write procedure from calculation view?

Oct 10, 2016 at 12:26 PM

334

avatar image

Hello Experts,

I am creating a Calculation View on top of stored procedure having DML statements.

But, I am unable to activate as it gives the below error:

EXPLAIN PLAN and CALL statement are not allowed: CALL for non read only procedure/function is not supported in the READ ONLY procedure/function.

I have also changed the configuration file( repository.ini sqlscript_mode to UNSECURE), but still unable to activate.

repo.png

Any other changes required?

Please help.

Thanks,

Supriya Sahu

repo.png (9.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Florian Pfeffer
Oct 10, 2016 at 12:28 PM
0

Hello Supriya,

only read-only procedures are supported when you are using it in a scripted calc. view. There is no option to use a write enabled procedure.

Regards,

Florian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Supriya Sahu Oct 10, 2016 at 03:17 PM
0

Okay. Thanks Florian.

So there is no use of setting the repository.ini parameter to UNSECURE. Right ?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Not regarding that point you wanted to solve with that.

0