Skip to Content
0

Opening date in Planned order is calculated without considering the vendor lead time

Aug 10, 2017 at 08:50 PM

80

avatar image
Former Member

Hello All,

My understanding is that opening date in the planned order is calculated as order start date - opening period from scheduling margin key.

But for one of our client the lead time an GR processing time also inculded.

Could you please explain me the impact of the Planned delivery time in the material master.

I have two examples

Case 1: Planned delivery time not considered

Case 2; Planned delivery time considered

both the cases opening period in the scheduling margin key is 15 days.

Could you throw some light why the system is behaving like this sometimes it is considering the Planned delivery time and sometimes it is not.

Regards,

Sagar

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
RAJA SEKHARA REDDY BANNURU Aug 11, 2017 at 04:15 AM
1

Hi Sagar,

The data that provided is not sufficient to make any analysis /conclusion ( also, it seems data with different settings )
Please find the attached input from your end

Please take a look of the below example, where, I compared two Raw Materials, with the same Scheduling margin Key, but with different Planned Delivery Times. ( Case 1 with 2 Days & Case 2 with 1 Day)
System will consider the Planned Delivery Time, in calculating the Finish date & for Raw materials case, its mandatory field in general

Hope, this might be of some useful info for you. Kindly check & revert back : Thanks & Regards : Reddy


ljw6w.png (25.7 kB)
oiovo.png (25.7 kB)
akzvt.png (202.3 kB)
tvbpy.png (235.4 kB)
p8t65.png (219.6 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,
Please read the Order Finish date as 28th Sep-2017 ( as there is Typo Error, in screen shot of the Case 2)

Thanks & Regards : Raja S Reddy

rlmnm.png (4.7 kB)
0
Former Member
RAJA SEKHARA REDDY BANNURU

Hello RAJASEKAHARA REDDY BANNURU

My question is for calculating the Opening date in the order what is the formula?

My understanding is Opening date is calculated as Planned order start date - Opening period from the SMK.

So I want to know that why the system is considering the Planned delivery time also.

I have two cases where in one planned order Planned delivery time is considered and in second planned order the planned delivery time is not considered.

Please help me understand that why the system is behaving like this?

Regards,

Sagar

0
avatar image
Former Member Aug 11, 2017 at 07:39 PM
0

Hello

My question is for calculating the Opening date in the order what is the formula?

My understanding is Opening date is calculated as Planned order start date - Opening period from the SMK.

So I want to know that why the system is considering the Planned delivery time also.

I have two cases where in one planned order Planned delivery time is considered and in second planned order the planned delivery time is not considered.

Please help me understand that why the system is behaving like this?

Regards,

Sagar

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sagar,

Thanks for the quick feedback/reply
Yes, your understanding is correct
System Calculates the Dates as follows :
Opening Date = Order Start Date - Opening Period of SMK( Scheduling Margin Key)
Order Finish Date = Order Start Date + Planned Delivery + GR Processing time

Please take a look of the below example with the same scenario

If you need more details, for your cases, Please share the Material Master settings & the SMK Settings & the Planned Order details, for both the Materials, to have the complete understanding of the reported issue. Also, please look into your Factory Calendar dates ( In there any Holidays, during the periods, that you are looking ?? )

Many Thanks for your kind understanding
Best Regards : Raja S Reddy

lmpea.png (207.7 kB)
0