Skip to Content
0

HTTPS 8443 port issue on Windows 2008 Server

Aug 10, 2017 at 08:50 PM

220

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Gurus,

Can someone clarify my question about 8443 port opening for SSL config.

Currently I can't telnet 8443 port, But firewall team says port is not blocked.

Can someone cofirm is telnet function is right process to test if port(8443) is open or not?

Firewall team says, there could be some issue with Application :(.

Below is the error.

Can assume when telnet works without any issue, the below issue disappears or vice versa?

SEVERE: Failed to initialize connector [Connector[HTTP/1.1-8443]] org.apache.catalina.LifecycleException: Failed to initialize component [Connector[HTTP/1.1-8443]] at org.apache.catalina.util.LifecycleBase.init(LifecycleBase.java:106) at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardService.initInternal(StandardService.java:559) at org.apache.catalina.util.LifecycleBase.init(LifecycleBase.java:102) at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardServer.initInternal(StandardServer.java:821) at org.apache.catalina.util.LifecycleBase.init(LifecycleBase.java:102) at org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina.load(Catalina.java:638) at org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina.load(Catalina.java:663) at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method) at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:39) at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:25) at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:597) at org.apache.catalina.startup.Bootstrap.load(Bootstrap.java:280) at org.apache.catalina.startup.Bootstrap.main(Bootstrap.java:454) Caused by: org.apache.catalina.LifecycleException: Protocol handler initialization failed at org.apache.catalina.connector.Connector.initInternal(Connector.java:980) at org.apache.catalina.util.LifecycleBase.init(LifecycleBase.java:102) ... 12 more Caused by: java.io.IOException: Alias name boawsdev does not identify a key entry at org.apache.tomcat.util.net.jsse.JSSESocketFactory.getKeyManagers(JSSESocketFactory.java:579) at org.apache.tomcat.util.net.jsse.JSSESocketFactory.getKeyManagers(JSSESocketFactory.java:517) at org.apache.tomcat.util.net.jsse.JSSESocketFactory.init(JSSESocketFactory.java:462) at org.apache.tomcat.util.net.jsse.JSSESocketFactory.createSocket(JSSESocketFactory.java:209) at org.apache.tomcat.util.net.JIoEndpoint.bind(JIoEndpoint.java:398) at org.apache.tomcat.util.net.AbstractEndpoint.init(AbstractEndpoint.java:646) at org.apache.coyote.AbstractProtocol.init(AbstractProtocol.java:434) at org.apache.coyote.http11.AbstractHttp11JsseProtocol.init(AbstractHttp11JsseProtocol.java:119) at org.apache.catalina.connector.Connector.initInternal(Connector.java:978)

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Denis Konovalov
Aug 14, 2017 at 02:22 PM
0

this is basic networking knowledge not specific to any product.
1. You check open/used ports with netstat command

2. telnet will not connect to port 8443 if that port is used as HTTPS/SSL port by the webapp server.

3. I'm guessing the error you presented is from tomcat log. Sounds like you have not configured SSL protocol correctly in it.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 15, 2017 at 10:24 PM
0

The issue is fixed.

Before fix :

1. When I do netstat -na --> could not see 8443 & 443

2.Telnet was not working

After Fix :

Resolution : There was an issue with SSL certificate.Once the certificate was re-issued then the issue fixed.

2. telnet started working once the issue is fixed. 8443/443 , one of port would work based on the port used in server.xml.

Thank you.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded