Skip to Content
0

Correct an abap web service after a system copy

Aug 10, 2017 at 12:43 PM

2.5k

avatar image

Good morning,

After performing a system copy, I have the following error, after starting the soamanger:

IBC with ID equals to Business Appl ID is not client IBC XXXXXX CLIENT /XXX/200

Can not be repaired

How can I know which web service is concerned?

How can I fix only this web service?

Regards,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Benoît Schmid Oct 16, 2017 at 02:43 PM
0

Good morning,

We have run the eport SRT_WSP_INITIALIZE_WS_CFG in a sandbox system.

It has solved the issue.

Unfortunately it has also deleted webservices' configuration parts, performed from soamanager.

Therefore webservices that worked before running the report in the sandbox have stopped working after running the reset report.

Regards,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prithviraj Rajpurohit Aug 10, 2017 at 01:18 PM
1

Hi Benoit,

Please go through sap note #2353589 - Consistency Check for Soamanager point 1.

"Business Application ID was originally created for system <xxx> client <nnn>": This is the result of a system copy and rename of the copy (clone). Afterwards you have two systems with the same application ID. The usage of the same Business Application ID in different systems is not possible. After cloning a system, the configuration of the cloned system has to be reinitialized.

One reason, why these inconsistencies can occur, is copying database tables of the Web Service configuration from one system to another system.

For all the inconsistencies having no repair option it is recommended to initialitze the whole Web Service Configuration by calling SRT_WSP_INITIALIZE_WS_CFG (former version: SRT_ADMIN_SYS_COPY) which is the "cleanup" report after a system copy. Report SRT_WSP_INITIALIZE_WS_CFG can be obtained with SAP Note 2392606.

Attention: This report removes all Web Service configurations in all clients.

Regards,

Prithviraj

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Good morning,

The error is effectively coming after running a clean system copy.

BDLS and other needed SAP transactions have been performed.

The thing is that we have more than 100 web services configured.

Our developers have tested selected ones in the refreshed system.

It works.

In order to avoid having the huge work of recreating them,

I would like to avoid deleting them.

Do you run this report, when you perform system copy?

Am I going to loose these web services after running this report?

Can I localize the problematic web service?

Thanks in advance for your answers.

0

Hi,

No, I did not use this report.

You're not going to loose the web services but their configuration (The report SRT_WSP_INITIALIZE_WS_CFG clears the whole Web Service Configuration e.g. all logical ports, endpoint configurations, services registries and all objects concerning local and central Web Service configuration. The initialization can not be reverted.)

This report also provides a test run.

The other option is mentioned in the sap note 2348042 - Web Service Configuration and system copy/refresh

Regards,

Prithviraj

0

Hello,

As I only have one web service with a problem, how can I localize it?

Regards,

0

Hi, I guess then you need to re-configure the one in question.

Regards,

Prithviraj

0

Hello,

I agree with you.

The thing is that XXXXXX is an identifier that is not the name of the web service.

How can do the link between the webservice name and this id?

Thanks in advance for your help.

0
Benoît Schmid Aug 11, 2017 at 07:29 AM
0

Good morning,

I have found where this error is coming.

It is in the IBC definition.

I am surprised because, I have other refreshed systems where it has been properly converted,

probably by the bdls.

I am opening a new thread to avoid to many different discussion on this one:

https://answers.sap.com/questions/280946/problem-while-deleting-an-ibc-with-soamanager.html

Thanks in advance for your help.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Frank OLSEN Sep 26, 2017 at 12:23 PM
0

Hi,

I just experienced the same issue after a system copy. Did you have find the root cause of why this happened on one system but not on others?

Compared to our systems I see one difference in that the one where the system copy was an initial creation (using DB Restore / Recover plus SWPM System Copy) SOAMANAGER works correctely. (This system copy was just a refresh so no reinstallation was done using SWPM.)

What was the solution to fix this issue? 2392606 following recommendation in 2353589?

In advance, thanks a lot for your help.

Best regards,

Frank

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello,

The issue is to run SRT_WSP_INITIALIZE_WS_CFG.

What is not well documented is what part of the configuration we loose after having run this report.

Regards,

0

Hi Benoît,

Thanks for your quick response. I agree that it is not well documented, which is one reason why I did not run it yet.

What I find hard to understand is why this issue has not been experienced before. When on NW < 7.40 we never had this issue (we're now on NW 7.50).

Which version of NW are you on? Did it work in some cases for that same version of NW? If so, any idea what the differences could be?

Best regards.

0

2350085 - Consistency check when soamanager is started

The note states that the consistency check was added as of NW 7.40, so it is possible that there was already issues in some cases.

Best regards.

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 16, 2017 at 02:37 PM
0

Hi Frank/Benoit,

Did you solve this issue. Did you run report-SRT_WSP_INITIALIZE_WS_CFG to solve the issue. I have a similar issue, I found note-2392606 and 2456283 that states to run report-SRT_WSP_INITIALIZE_WS_CFG to solve the issue. But wouldn't that delete all the web services.

Regards,

MS

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 15 at 09:29 PM
0

Is there a way to fix system copy inconsistencies without run the report to remove ALL web services definitions? we have more than 400+ WS defined and is a problem run that report.

thanks

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Good morning,

Unfortunately the answer is no.

I think that SAP should provide better for system copy as it used to work in the past.

Regards,

1