Skip to Content
0

Need to send Email when Notification is created using Tcode IW21

Aug 10, 2017 at 05:41 AM

84

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

I have a requirement where user need to trigger email when notification is created using IW21 or changed IW22. Found QQMA0014 user exit but in this user exit Notification number didn't populated.

Thanks,

AArti.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Nic Teunckens Aug 10, 2017 at 01:35 PM
0

Check BAdI "NOTIF_EVENT_SAVE" and its "CHANGE_DATA_AT_SAVE"-Method...

Upon "SAVE" the BAdI will be triggered and the Structure 'CS_VIQMEL' should have the "QMNUM" populated ...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin Aug 10, 2017 at 06:44 AM
0

AArti.

Did you activate QQMA0014 via transaction CMOD?

PeteA

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Yes but it's calling before saving the notification so Notification number not populated.

user-exit.png

user-exit.png (11.4 kB)
0
Maria Terence Aug 10, 2017 at 06:19 AM
0

Hi Aarthi,

Did you try using the standard work flow, is it not comfortable for your requirement.

Regards

Terence


capture.jpg (47.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded