Skip to Content
0

Hierarchy not Sum , only for certain dimension member SAP BPC 10.1 NW

Aug 10, 2017 at 04:30 AM

235

avatar image

Hi Expert,

My dimension hierarchy is not summarize , but this is only happen for new member of dimension.

As you can see the hierarchy is

The yellow part is not calculate .. even the C-15-RI3-AF-01-001-HQ is a member of

C-15-RI3-AF-01-001.

I already do :

1. UJA_DATA_CHECKER :

2. UJA_REFRESH_DIM_CACHE

3.

But still no result ...

My BPC is


Thanks ,

Suprapto

vwqlv.png (5.8 kB)
rtl8v.png (4.7 kB)
irrfn.png (2.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Suprapto Suprapto Aug 14, 2017 at 02:48 AM
0

Hi Vadim,

Thanks for your response, i already get the trouble done. As i suspect earlier, the problem is because there is 2 types of hierarchies in my dimension (M and A versions, looking from RSA1 ) .

After i deleted the version M manual, running the refreshed cache again then everything goes normal. My action before is only refreshed the cache, not delete the M version hierarchy.

So the key is the version M in the hierarchy ( but still don't know why there is version M ), after i delete it, then my dimension calculate normal.

Thanks again for your help.

Suprapto


capture6.jpg (28.1 kB)
capture7.jpg (17.0 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Suprapto Suprapto Aug 10, 2017 at 08:01 AM
0

*Additional info :

There is difference between my web hierarchy and my dimension hierarchy ( based on RSA1 ) , my C-15-RI3-AF-01-001-HQ node is not exist at RSA1 hierarchy but in my web hieraerchy the node is exist.

My Web :

My RSA1 hierarchy


kovh1.png (3.1 kB)
dr0ca.png (3.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Aug 10, 2017 at 09:29 AM
0

Remove calculate parents in hierarchies. It's for Excel calculation of parents

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Vadim,

Still no result even after the calculate parents in hierarchies is removed.

0

Anyway, it has to be removed. Please check for member formula - members with member formulas do not aggregate by definition

0

Hi Vadim ,

My node member is not have any formula ..

0
Vadim Kalinin Aug 10, 2017 at 09:38 AM
0

P.S. And may be you have a dimension formula in this member?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

No , i don't have any dimension formula .

But i check with RSA1 there is hierarchy A and M version.

in version A ( which mean active ) there is no node C-15-RI3-AF-01-001-HQ

But in version M there is node C-15-RI3-AF-01-001-HQ in hierarchy

I don't know why there is A and M version in my RSA1 , because everything i do in my BPC is from Web ( Change dimension , add dimension , change hierarchy )

Regards,

Suprapto

cl8ol.png (10.0 kB)
0
Vadim Kalinin Aug 10, 2017 at 10:16 AM
0

In Web interface remove parent from this member save and process. Then add parent - save and process.

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi vadim , after delete the parent - processed and add parenth again , still the node is not calculated at parent level.

capture.jpg (24.4 kB)
0

Test the same for other base member under this node.

0

Hi Vadim,

This is after i erase the parenth for 3 node

Even after i added the header, still not summarize

I try to add new member under the header for test purpose and this is what i get, not summarize too.

What i assume is , in my previous check . There is Hierarchy with version A and M in my RSA1.

The Hierarchy in version M , is the correct one ( it is reflect the web side ) but in calculation side it is reflect the hierarchy version A. My assumption is , there is something that makes version A and version M hierarchy is not same.

But how to make it same ?

Regards,

Suprapto

capture2.jpg (28.6 kB)
capture3.jpg (27.9 kB)
capture4.jpg (32.0 kB)
0

Looks absolutely strange. Do you have TDH enabled for this dimension?

0

No, i don't have TDH enabled

although i already run UJXO_CLEAN_DIM_CACHE and UJXO_CLEAN_TDH_DIM_CACHE - BPC 10.X

and now there is an error message

capture5.jpg (23.8 kB)
0

No idea, but looks like you have serious issues with your system. Search recent notes and may be upgrade to the next SP.

0
José Augusto Sabino de Oliveira Apr 10 at 04:28 PM
0

Hi.

We had this problem and when we try to actived the version Modified of the hierarchy in the RSA1 transaction, the dump DBSQL_DUPLICATE_KEY_ERROR was raised in the ABAP Program CL_RRHI_INCL_CREATOR==========CP, with the follow Short Text: "Open SQL array insert produces duplicate records in the database".

We have solved the problem by applying the following notes:

2477835 - Fix the inconsistence of hierarchy cache table

2497296 - Shortdump DBSQL_DUPLICATE_KEY_ERROR during hierarchy activation.

2497541 - Enhancement of hierarchy correction report.

2523709 - Shortdump DBSQL_DUPLICATE_KEY_ERROR in RRHI_CORRECT_OSID_KTAB.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Thanks for the response , in my application , delete M hierarchy is already fix the problem.

But thanks for your solution to applied the SAP notes..its helpfull.

Suprapto

0