Skip to Content
0

Another document->blog migration issue

Oct 10, 2016 at 11:35 AM

116

avatar image

This one has migrated with completely the wrong content: https://blogs.sap.com/2013/07/18/personas-idioms/

Steve.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Audrey Stevenson
Oct 28, 2016 at 05:48 AM
0

Should be resolved now. Let us know if there's still an issue.

--Audrey

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

The blog (migrated document) I linked to above is still broken.

0

Are you saying there was a document linked from within the blog, and that is broken, or that the blog itself is broken? I do see a broken image link inside the blog, but not sure what else you're calling "broken".

Or maybe I'm misunderstanding you. Are you saying this item still has the completely wrong content?

Let me know if we should take this offline so you can show me what you mean.

0

Sorry - I was confused. I have posted two threads about this blog and I thought I was replying to the other one!

The blog content is now largely correct. There is a link in the middle of the blog that was originally a link to a youtube video, and that video link appears not to have been migrated correctly. I can easily fix it myself and not worry about it, but so far I've left it untouched in case to helps figure out what's gone wrong.

0

Hi Steve,

Following up on this, I see the video is there now. Does that mean we fixed it from our end, or did you go in and do it yourself? (if so, I'm sorry we weren't able to fix it for you in a timely fashion)

--Audrey

0

I didn't fix it, so I guess you did :-)

I'll go back to my other thread and mark that answered now...

0
Yael Tal
Oct 10, 2016 at 11:48 AM
2

Hi Steve,

There is indeed a known issue with migrated blog content not matching the original document.

We are looking into it and working to resolve the problem.

Best,

Yael

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded