Skip to Content
0

Conversion of Unit of Measure in ALV Grid

Aug 09, 2017 at 07:48 PM

75

avatar image
Former Member

Hi all,

I am using function 'REUSE_ALV_GRID_DISPLAY' to display some records in ALV grid. The record displays material, the quantity of the material consumed and the unit of measure (UoM) of the quantity. I am fetching the data from the table AUFM and the field I am using for UoM is ERFME.

The problem is that when the UoM is displayed in the ALV, it is displayed as KAR but when i print the report or check the print preview, the UoM is displayed as CAR. I want to display CAR also in the ALV.

I have tried using the function 'CONVERSION_EXIT_CUNIT_OUTPUT' which converts the KAR to CAR in the ALV, but when I print it or check the print preivew , it shows asterisks (*) in the UoM field.

Can anyone tell me why this is happening and how I can solve this problem? Any help will be greatly appreciated.

Regards,

Glauco Diogo

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 09, 2017 at 07:50 PM
1

By passing wa_fieldcat-edit_mask = '== CUNIT' and the error persists. Try using wa_fieldcat-no_convext = 'X'.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mateus Luis Oliveira Aug 09, 2017 at 07:54 PM
1

Using wa_fieldcat-no_convext = 'X'. also solved my problem.

Thanks Glauco Oliveira!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded