Skip to Content
0

Issue with JDBC receiver adapter : data not getting inserted in the table

Aug 09, 2017 at 07:01 PM

48

avatar image
Former Member

Hi ,

I am facing the below error while trying to insert a row in sql database table :

"JDBC message processing failed; reason Error processing request in sax parser: Error when executing statement for table/stored proc. 'dbo.PlannedWorkRaw' (structure 'INSERT_STATEMENT'): com.microsoft.sqlserver.jdbc.SQLServerException: Incorrect syntax near ')'.

Any idea how to resolve this error?

regards,

Vaibhav

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Manoj K Aug 10, 2017 at 05:33 AM
0

Shouldn't the 'access' node be the child node of "dtTablename" ?

Br,

Manoj

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Anurag Tyagi Aug 10, 2017 at 05:36 AM
0

It is data issue. most probably due some special character or negative sign at the end of any number.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I tried inserting the same data into database directly via 'INSERT INTO' statement and record was successfully inserted in the table , so it shouldn't be data issue . Also i have attached the sample xml data that i am sending and the database table screenshot in another comment.

0
Evgeniy Kolmakov Aug 09, 2017 at 07:13 PM
0

Hi Vaibhav!

Wouldn't you at least provide your insert message example?

Regards, Evgeniy.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

http://xyz.com">

dbo.PlannedWorkRaw 1000 test1 this is test test2 test3 test4 test5 2.3 1.2 0.9 6.80000000

Also PFA the structure at db end :

db-structure.jpgdb-structure.jpg

db-structure.jpg (50.4 kB)
db-structure.jpg (50.4 kB)
0
Former Member
sample-xml.jpg (109.9 kB)
0
avatar image
Former Member Aug 10, 2017 at 07:14 AM
0

Ya ..you are correct.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded