Skip to Content
0

CIF customer master between ECC and SAPTM (Business Partner)

Aug 13, 2017 at 09:09 AM

254

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I am trying to transfer the customer master data via CIF from ECC6 to SAP TM 9, so that it created both a location and BP.

The interface works correctly and creates the location, but not the BP as it gives me the error "Geschäftspartner keine Anlage mit dies"

I think it cannot create the BP in TM as the number range does not match, but I cannot find the config that maps the ECC customer account group to the BP in TM?

Any ideas?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 23, 2017 at 09:33 AM
0

I had that in the past, too. Please check your number ranges in TM -> IMG -> Cross-Applications Components -> SAP Business Partner -> Business Partner -> Basic Settings -> Number Ranges and Groupings


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
B. Mateman Aug 13, 2017 at 04:56 PM
0

Maybe you can check in customizing of TM in Transportation Management -> Basic Functions -> General Settings -> Define General Settings for SAP TM.

Else it might also be an authorization issue.

Looks a lot like this thread:

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/1323791

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

That config does not help :-) and the link is about creating BP in ECC. That ok, and thanks for the suggestion, i keep on looking.

0
avatar image
Former Member Aug 29, 2017 at 11:46 AM
0

Just a note, it seems that SAP now wants to transfer BP to BP even if it is just the customer from ECC 6.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 05, 2017 at 12:47 PM
0

The issue has been fixed. It seems that ECC6 wants to transfer the BP linked to the customer into TM9. However, CIF wanted to use the number range for the customer in ECC6 as the number range for the BP in TM9. When I set this up it all works

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Abdul, Could you please shed some light on what set up did you actually do to make this work. I am currently facing the same error. Geschäftspartner 49519: keine Anlage mit dieser ex
Below is the number range:

Any help is much appreciated!

Thanks in advance

nr.png (11.0 kB)
0