Skip to Content
1

How to see questions/discussions where I have participated ?

Oct 10, 2016 at 11:22 AM

410

avatar image

Hi,

I am not able to see contents where I have participated, can anyone tell me please ?

in my profile I can se below options only.

Thanks,

Akhilesh

prof.png (14.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Gali Kling Schneider
Oct 10, 2016 at 11:56 AM
2

All former questions (from SCN) were migrated into our archive. If you search for your name you should be able to see participation using the filter for discussions on the right.

Going forward all questions you participate in, on this Q&A platform, will appear under your profile.

Gali

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

One more thing - if you look at your profile, you can see only 1) the new questions, which you asked and 2) the answers, that you provided.

If you have entered a comment, instead of an answer, you won't see that from your profile.

One option is to bookmark or follow the question or to rely on your activity stream to find it later.

I would not advise to rely on Activity stream too much for now to track such information - you will get plenty of updates there (most of them are confusing) and after some time the activity stream entries seem to be cleared.

You'd better rely on your browser capabilities or third-party add-ons (bookmarking) to get back to such questions.

5
Jelena Perfiljeva
Oct 13, 2016 at 07:03 PM
2

In the profile, you will not be able to see any of the discussions that you've created or participated in on the old SCN website. Not now, not ever. There is no further migration, no hope, nothing to wait for. If you expected to see the old discussions and comments in your profile on new SCN that's just ain't gonna happen, sorry. Your profile has been permanently separated from that content and the only option to find it is to use a site-wide search, just like you would do for any other discussion. Hope this makes it clear.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Chirag Panchal Oct 10, 2016 at 11:26 AM
0

I guess because today is the first day it has not been updated but it (Questions Raised and Answers) should be available soon. it will be updated in coming days.


Best Regards,
Chirag Panchal.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Priyanka Jagtap Oct 12, 2016 at 05:40 AM
0

Hi Akhilesh,

Gali is right, you will find your all participated discussions under archive! Just try a bit harder and am sure you will succeed. Waiting for migartion will not help you because only going forward whichever new questions you post or take participation in will be tagged under your profile...and not the old ones! Please note that!

Regards,

JP

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Akhilesh Upadhyay Oct 10, 2016 at 12:48 PM
0

Thank you Gali and Chirag for your replies,

actually that archive things didn't help me a lot, but its ok, I think should wait for get it migrated here on this new platform.

-Akhilesh

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Akhilesh,

If you are satisfied, mark the answer as accepted.

Best Regards,
Chirag Panchal

0
Akhilesh Upadhyay Oct 13, 2016 at 03:28 PM
0

Yes, moment I raised one question and answered other questions, got content block visible in my profile, but old participated discussions not able to see.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
D I Oct 19, 2016 at 02:10 PM
0

I asked a question last week and do not see it under my profile when I click "followed activities". I asked it and tagged it with the product I was asking a technical/config question about.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded