Skip to Content
0

Is it possible to send a multilevel BOM to a Subcontractor in a Purchase Order?

Aug 11, 2017 at 08:31 PM

101

avatar image
Former Member

Manufacturing is outsourced. The Subcontract Purchase Order is generated from MD50 after the creation of an MTO Sales Order. The PO contains a Component list that only has the top level of the Material BOM, the sub-assemblies are not exploded. Has anyone sent a multilevel BOM structure to a Subcon in a PO?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Kunal Ingale Aug 15, 2017 at 06:04 PM
0

Hello ,

there is no such feature in the subcontracting to have multilevel BOM, you can have two options in this case

1) attach the BOM as DOCument in the PO for the relevant component

2) add the relevant component in same order with deliver to same vendor as subcontractor with BOM.( take a trial not tested)

thanks

kUnal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 29, 2017 at 06:11 PM
0

When the subcontracted manufacturing requirement is complex enough to require a multi-level BOM, it is better to go with a Production Order with External Processing rather than a Purchase Order.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded