$(function () { pageContext.i18n.modTalk = 'moderation talk'; pageContext.i18n.replyToComment = 'Reply'; pageContext.i18n.modTalkEmpty = 'moderation talk is empty'; pageContext.url.getModTalk = "/comments/%25ID%25/listModTalk.json"; pageContext.url.possibleCommentRecipients = "/comments/%ID%/possibleRecipients.json"; pageContext.url.commentEdit = '/comments/%25ID%25/edit.html'; pageContext.url.commentView = '/comments/%ID%/view.html'; pageContext.i18n.commentVisibility = { 'full': 'Viewable by all users', 'op': 'Viewable by the original poster', 'mod': 'Viewable by moderators', 'opAndMod': 'Viewable by moderators and the original poster', 'other': 'Advanced visibility', 'dialogTitle': 'Comment visibility', 'selectGroups': 'Visible to groups', 'selectOther': 'Other recipients', 'selectOriginalPoster': 'Original poster', 'selectModerators': 'Moderators', 'selectAssignees': 'Asked to answer users' }; pageContext.i18n.commentMenuLabels = { 'comment-edit': 'comments.menu.edit', 'comment-delete': 'comments.menu.delete', 'comment-convert': 'comments.menu.convert' };pageContext.i18n.answer= { bestAnswer: 'Best Answer', controlBar : { accept: 'Accept', unaccept: 'Unaccept', acceptCommand: 'Accept this answer as correct', cancelAcceptedCommand: 'Remove this answers accepted status' } }; window.croles = { u: false, op: false, m: false, og: false, as: false, ag: false, dc: false, doc: false, eo: false, ea: false }; tools.init({ q: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, r: false, ro: false, d: false, dow: false, fv: false, c: false, co: false, p: false, tm: false , ms: false, mos: false }, n: { f: false, vf: false, vfo: false, vr: false, vro: false, c: false, co: false, vu: false, vd: false, w: false, wo: false, l: false }, c: { e: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, ta: false, tao: false, l: false }, a: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, a: false, aoq: false, ao: false, tc: false, tco: false, p: false, tm: false }, pc: croles }, { tc: true, nsc: true }); commandUtils.initializeLabels(); }); Skip to Content
0

MRKO - Error F5808 Field Suppl.Ctry is a required field for G/L account

Oct 10, 2016 at 11:12 AM

660

avatar image

Hello Experts,

Getting error "F5808 Field Suppl.Ctry is a required field for G/L account" in MRKO.

Vendor reconciliation account > FSG > Foreign payments > "SCB / Supplying Country" is marked as Required field.

It has been observed that error is obsoleted and able to post document if country of vendor changed from CZ to DE.

Why in country CZ getting the error?

Best Regards,

Chirag Panchal

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

10 Answers

Best Answer
PRASOON AK Oct 10, 2016 at 02:42 PM
-1

Hi,

Seems its a legal requirement in some of the Europian countries and its not mandatory in Germany. Please refer the "reason" section in the note: 935355 Request: Supplying country of the vendor

In addition, refer the note: 1763777 BAdI for derivation LZBKZ/LANDL when creating FI documents

Regards,

AKPT

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Cristiano Silveira
Oct 20, 2016 at 03:47 PM
1

Hi,

The consignment vendor is defined in the vendor master as a branch without terms of payment. For the branch vendor, a head office is entered. The settlement is carried out to the head office. The vendor master of the head office contains a terms of payment key. In Transaction OB41, the term of payment field under payment transactions is set as a required entry field.

This is explained in note:

430754 - MRKO: Message F5808, term of payment is required entry field

Adapt this answer to your field. Change its customizing in OB41 transaction. Change it to "Opt" or Suppress"

Regards,

Cristiano

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

valid for 4.6C and corrrected for 4.7

0
Sanil Bhandari Oct 11, 2016 at 06:28 AM
-1

Hi

Did you check the field status of the GL Account and Vendor Master for the company code in CZ? It is possible that the company codes in CZ and DE might have different field status variant and hence you are able to post in DE but not in CZ.

Regards

Sanil Bhandari

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

By changing the field country from CZ to DE in the same vendor which is used by only one company code.

Best Regards,

Chirag Panchal

0
Pablo Casamayor Oct 15, 2016 at 01:40 PM
0

Hi,

message F5808 is raised here:

Include LFACIF3Z

routine check_single_field_selection

*---------------------------------------------------------------------*

*       FORM CHECK_SINGLE_FIELD_SELECTION                             *

*---------------------------------------------------------------------*

*       Mußeingaben prüfen                                            *

*---------------------------------------------------------------------*

form check_single_field_selection using i_bukrs   like accit-bukrs

                                        i_account like accit-hkont

                                        i_bschl   like accit-bschl.

  tables: dd03l,

          dd04t.

  data:         field(20).             "Feldname tab-fieldname

  field-symbols <value>.               "Wert des Feldes

*

  loop at ifield.

    clear field.

    field+00(10) = 'ACCIT_FI-'.

    field+10(10) = ifield-feldn.

    condense field no-gaps.

    assign (field) to <value>.

*

    check sy-subrc is initial.

    case ifield-mdflg.

      when char_plus.

        if <value> is initial.

          select * from dd03l where tabname   eq 'ACCIT_FI'

                              and   fieldname eq ifield-feldn

                              and   as4local  eq char_a.

            exit.

          endselect.

          select * from dd04t where rollname eq dd03l-rollname

                              and   ddlanguage eq sy-langu

                              and   as4local   eq char_a.

            exit.

          endselect.

          if not dd04t-scrtext_s is initial.

            message e808 with dd04t-scrtext_s i_bukrs i_account i_bschl.

          else.

            message e808 with ifield-feldn i_bukrs i_account i_bschl.

          endif.

        endif.

      when '-'.

        if not <value> is initial.

*

* Tolerance here

*

        endif.

    endcase.

  endloop.

endform.                    "CHECK_SINGLE_FIELD_SELECTION

so, it seems you'd have to check this values in the following tables:

Best regards,

Pablo


p2.png (11.7 kB)
p3.png (24.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pablo Casamayor Oct 16, 2016 at 12:55 PM
0

Hi,

check for this in your system:

and

for CS language

the reason for this is that in Include LFACIF3Z there is this code:

*---------------------------------------------------------------------*

*       FORM CHECK_SINGLE_FIELD_SELECTION                             *

*---------------------------------------------------------------------*

*       Mußeingaben prüfen                                            *

*---------------------------------------------------------------------*

form check_single_field_selection using i_bukrs   like accit-bukrs

                                        i_account like accit-hkont

                                        i_bschl   like accit-bschl.

  tables: dd03l,

          dd04t.

  data:         field(20).             "Feldname tab-fieldname

  field-symbols <value>.               "Wert des Feldes

*

  loop at ifield.

    clear field.

    field+00(10) = 'ACCIT_FI-'.

    field+10(10) = ifield-feldn.

    condense field no-gaps.

    assign (field) to <value>.

*

    check sy-subrc is initial.

    case ifield-mdflg.

      when char_plus.

        if <value> is initial.

          select * from dd03l where tabname   eq 'ACCIT_FI'

                              and   fieldname eq ifield-feldn

                              and   as4local  eq char_a.

            exit.

          endselect.

          select * from dd04t where rollname eq dd03l-rollname

                              and   ddlanguage eq sy-langu

                              and   as4local   eq char_a.

            exit.

          endselect.

          if not dd04t-scrtext_s is initial.

            message e808 with dd04t-scrtext_s i_bukrs i_account i_bschl.

          else.

            message e808 with ifield-feldn i_bukrs i_account i_bschl.

          endif.

        endif.

      when '-'.

        if not <value> is initial.

*

* Tolerance here

*

        endif.

    endcase.

  endloop.

endform.                    "CHECK_SINGLE_FIELD_SELECTION

Best regards,

Pablo


p2.png (11.7 kB)
p3.png (24.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bijay Kumar Barik Oct 18, 2016 at 08:18 PM
0

Hi,

What is your code code for which your plant and company code are created where the same used in your PO?

Again- your vendor created for which country?

Are same vendor reconciliation account used for vendor code created for both countries?

Cross check and compare vendor reconciliation account in both cases or else check tax code with tax nature on material which refers for tax calculation from origin country.

Regards.

Biju K

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pablo Casamayor Oct 25, 2016 at 07:02 PM
0

Hi,

message F5808 is raised in include LFACIF3Z, precisely in routine check_single_field_selection:

*---------------------------------------------------------------------*

*       FORM CHECK_SINGLE_FIELD_SELECTION                             *

*---------------------------------------------------------------------*

*       Mußeingaben prüfen                                            *

*---------------------------------------------------------------------*

form check_single_field_selection using i_bukrs   like accit-bukrs

                                        i_account like accit-hkont

                                        i_bschl   like accit-bschl.

  tables: dd03l,

          dd04t.

  data:         field(20).             "Feldname tab-fieldname

  field-symbols <value>.               "Wert des Feldes

*

  loop at ifield.

    clear field.

    field+00(10) = 'ACCIT_FI-'.

    field+10(10) = ifield-feldn.

    condense field no-gaps.

    assign (field) to <value>.

*

    check sy-subrc is initial.

    case ifield-mdflg.

      when char_plus.

        if <value> is initial.

          select * from dd03l where tabname   eq 'ACCIT_FI'

                              and   fieldname eq ifield-feldn

                              and   as4local  eq char_a.

            exit.

          endselect.

          select * from dd04t where rollname eq dd03l-rollname

                              and   ddlanguage eq sy-langu

                              and   as4local   eq char_a.

            exit.

          endselect.

          if not dd04t-scrtext_s is initial.

            message e808 with dd04t-scrtext_s i_bukrs i_account i_bschl.

          else.

            message e808 with ifield-feldn i_bukrs i_account i_bschl.

          endif.

        endif.

      when '-'.

        if not <value> is initial.

*

* Tolerance here

*

        endif.

    endcase.

  endloop.

endform.                    "CHECK_SINGLE_FIELD_SELECTION

the reason for the message is related to these values in these tables:

please check that you have the correct values for language CS

Best regards,

Pablo


p2.png (11.7 kB)
p3.png (24.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ravish Prabhu Nov 01, 2016 at 08:03 PM
0

Hi Chirag,

SCB indicator is applicable for foreign bank payments. It indicates the purpose of payment to foreign destination to local authorities. If you are paying to vendors whose bank is foreign, then this is mandatory (applicable to certain countries like Portugal, Germany)

Cheers,

Ravish

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jose Luis Carbajo
Nov 01, 2016 at 07:58 PM
0

Hi Chirag,

You should check the settings for the SCB / Supplying Country field status group of the G/L account (menu "Foreign payments").
Most likely you have set as "Required Entry" and "Optional Entry".


OB41 >
Posting Key >
Maintain Field Status >
Foreign payments >
SCB / Supplying Country -> "Optional Entry"

OB14 >
Field status variant
Field status group
Foreign payments
SCB / Supplying Country -> "Required Entry"


Field "Supplying country" (LANDL) is copied from the vendor master record, but, the field of LZBKZ must be entered manually on the screen.
This is not possible by automatic processes (like MRRL or MRKO).

Field Supplying Country (INVFO-LANDL or BSEG-LANDL) comes from the LFA1-LAND1 from the Vendor Master.

For more details you may check this SAP Note 955182


Regards,
Jose

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Arminda Jack
Oct 26, 2016 at 09:38 AM
0

Please check in your customizing:

OB41 -> Posting key -> Maintain Field Status -> General Setting-> Text

Check if this field is set as "Require Entry". Please change it to "Opt" or Suppress"

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded