Skip to Content
0

How to Exclude SecurityProfiles from BI Launchpad Search

Aug 11, 2017 at 03:12 PM

47

avatar image

Does anyone know how to exclude SecurityProfiles (used by IDT universes data founddation and business layers) from the Search results in BI Launchpad? These objects are meaningless to end users and yet they show in the Search results.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Aug 11, 2017 at 03:37 PM
2

I would try the steps outlined in this blog - https://blogs.sap.com/2014/12/06/the-scenery-behind-platform-search-in-business-intelligence-platform-4x/ when you get to the CMC you could try to enter the security profiles as "objects excluded from searching"

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Michael Grackin Aug 11, 2017 at 05:30 PM
0

Thanks Tammy. That should do the trick (after rebuilding the Index, of course)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded