Skip to Content
0

How to create a ROLE based UI5 application?

Aug 11, 2017 at 04:25 AM

82

avatar image

Hi Experts,

What are the prerequisites for creating a role-based application in UI5?

How to create it? Please provide a document, if you have any.

Regards,

Manjunath

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Frank Schuler
Aug 11, 2017 at 05:31 AM
1

Hello Manjunatha,

SAPUI5 applications become role based by deploying them to the Fiori Launchpad and leveraging its catalog, groups and roles concept:

Setup of Catalogs, Groups, and Roles in the SAP Fiori Launchpad

Best regards

Frank

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you, Frank.

0
Sharath M G Aug 11, 2017 at 07:59 AM
1

For role - based apps, you need to first decide the roles for the users. Define them in your SAP system where the Fiori/UI5 apps will be deployed.

Once, the apps/UI5 apps are available, configure the role to the apps using Catalogs and Groups - Fiori Launchpad.

Now, in your Fiori Launchpad admin page, under the catalog/group, the apps will be available and only accessible to the roles configured in the backend.

Check my blog on the same: Configure the Fiori Launchpad Tiles using Catalogs & Groups

Regards,

Sharath

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you, Sharath.

0