Skip to Content
0

In FM BCS we want to don't return the amount which is between PO and MIRO

Oct 10, 2016 at 11:06 AM

150

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

In our case, we posted our PO with one piece but we are posting our invoices with different quantity. when first invoive is posting, in the background return the differency amount between PO and invoice. we don't want to do it. whenever I choose posting OK, the budget can be returned.

For Example;

PO Quantitiy: 1 piece

PO Amount: 1500 Eur

Our invoices like this

1. Invoice Quantity: 1 piece

1. Invoice Amount: 300 Eur

2. Invoice Quantity: 1 piece

2. Invoice Amount: 700 Eur

3. Invoice Quantity: 1 piece

3. Invoice Amount: 500 Eur and we will chose posting OK.

If we increase Quantity FM BCS is worked correctly. but our users can't control this process. because of that we want to use another alternatives.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Eli Klovski
Oct 10, 2016 at 12:30 PM
2

IMG - SAP NetWeaver - Check Units of Measurement


3tp6t.png (3.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Eli Klovski
Oct 10, 2016 at 11:07 AM
1

Hi,

You have to define the management of commitment for this UoP to work not by quantity, but by amount. In this way, PO commitment won't be closed unless, the full amount is invoiced or you make a flag of 'final invoice'.

Regards,

Eli

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 10, 2016 at 12:29 PM
0

Hi Eli,

Where is this implementation. Is it under the make other settings?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 10, 2016 at 01:55 PM
0

Thanks a lot Eli. I tried it and i solved my problem.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Click on "accept" for answer that helps you. So the topic may be closed.

0