Skip to Content
0

WPF Viewer printing Portrait instead of Landscape

Aug 10, 2017 at 03:46 PM

189

avatar image
Former Member

I'm having the same problem described in several previous questions where landscape formatted reports print in portrait on the printer. However, my setup is different. I'm using SP20, VS2017 and .Net 4.6.1 on Windows 10. Since this was stated to be fixed in SP17 for Windows 10, I'm surprised we're still having the problem on multiple machines using multiple printers. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Feb 23 at 10:50 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Anthony Osicka Aug 10, 2017 at 10:36 PM
0

This was fixed in SP17, however the recent Windows 10 major update broke it again.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Aug 11, 2017 at 02:55 PM
0

We currently do not support VS 2017 or Windows 10 Creator.

SP 21 will support VS 2017 and SP 22 will support 10 Creator.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 21, 2017 at 09:18 AM
0

Has this been addressed as of yet? And is 21 available for download? If so what is the link.

We have customers who are experience this issue with the latest Windows 10 Spring and Fall Creators releases. While we have a work around for our customers, it is more steps, and is not ideal.

Thanks.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Jan 03 at 04:19 PM
0

SP 21 is now available and SP 22 will be out next week unless ship killers are found

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 15 at 07:37 AM
0

I am still having this issue in SP 22. Is there ever going to be a real fix for this?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I agree.

This works in .17 and hasn't worked since.

Can someone please confirm this is being worked on?

0

Actually, my mistake, doesn't work at all.

It has reportedly fixed since .17, but has never worked on Win 10.

0