Skip to Content
0

S/4HANA Fiori Front End : Terms used and clarification

Aug 10, 2017 at 01:50 PM

31

avatar image

Dear All

After reading through SAP note 2356208 - I am confused with some of the terms used

  • SAP FIORI FOR SAP S/4HANA 1610
  • SAP FIORI FRONT END SERVER 3.0
  • SAP FIORI 2.0 for SAP S/4HANA 1610

could you please help to understand these terms (if possible with some examples or illustrations) as there seems to be some overlap amongst the three. I understand that the first two are product versions but do they overlap or there is no overlap at all? The third is not described well at all .

And also, how is each related/depending-on to the other two?

Thanks much

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Frank Schuler
Aug 10, 2017 at 02:30 PM
0

Hello Chandrakanth,

I am not sure what the last one refers to, but the first two are very different and do not overlap at all. Maintenance Planner gives you a good idea what they contain.

SAP FIORI FOR SAP S/4HANA 1610 is a set of Fiori components:

Whereas SAP FIORI FRONT END SERVER 3.0 is a set of technology components:

Best regards

Frank


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Frank. Do these have any 'relation' or 'version dependency' to each other in anyway? The notes mention that the FPS level on the S4 backend the UI SPS on the fiori front end normally have strong dependency on each other. So some questions :

a) FPS applies for S4backend. Is the front end fiori also following FPS strategy for updates or is it a simple SPS update like a regular netweaver stack?

b) if the S4 backend is being updated from say FPS01 to FPS02, do any components on the front end server also need to be updated (i assume yes). If yes, woudl the maintenance planner automatically inform us while generating the FPS02 stack to take care of the components on the front end server?

Thanks

Chandrakanth

0
Frank Schuler
Aug 10, 2017 at 04:28 PM
0

Hello Chandrakanth,

Please check section 4.1 Follow-On Activities for SAP Fiori in the Upgrade Guide for SAP S/4HANA 1610 Feature Package Stack 02 for further details.

Very best regards

Frank

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded