Skip to Content
0

When running Crystal Report getting database vendor code 4063 when calling ExportToDisk.

Aug 10, 2017 at 01:26 PM

137

avatar image
Former Member

I have had reports working on client site but all of a sudden they have stopped running and I get the above error code when the code gets to the ExportToDisk command.

The database is Oracle 11.2 and the code is running in ASP.NET MVC 4. I have tried to drop the temporary tables and recompile the packages that are used but this has had no effect.

Could this be something maybe permissions related as security etc. is managed by the clients' IT support company.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Brian Dong Aug 10, 2017 at 07:34 PM
0

Hi Lee,

ORA-4063 means Table/View has errors.

Do you know if the error happens if you preview the report?

What format are you exporting the report to?

Is the report using a table, view or Stored Procedure?

Have a look at this article to try troubleshooting in Oracle:

http://dba-oracle.com/t_compile_pl_sql_procedures.htm

Good luck,

Brian

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member


Hi Brian

Thanks for your input. It was a subreport that uses a package procedure for the data with a cursor. It had become invalid and stopped the report from working.


Thanks

Lee

0
Don Williams
Aug 11, 2017 at 02:57 PM
0

What SDK are you using and what version?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded