Skip to Content
0

Email to profit center owner when a posting over $xx is made to their profit center

Aug 10, 2017 at 01:16 PM

37

avatar image
Former Member

Hello - business wants to receive an email to the profit center owner any time a posting is made that exceeds a certain dollar amount. I have reminded them that they will get everything (Sales Order revenue, GR, PGI, etc). They are ok with it.

The root is because AP and GL make postings to profit centers and plant managers are not aware until they quarterly check KE5A.

Is there a way to auto email a profit center owner any time a posting is made over $5k and, only for plants/profit centers that want to participate in this option (some said they don't want all the emails).

We are on ECC6, Classic GL, no COPA, no workflow.

Thanks in advance,

Cheryl

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 17, 2017 at 06:25 AM
0

Hi Tackett,

Did you try workflows. You can check with your ABAP Team on this. Before posting a document, workflows will be triggered for approval and only based on approval the actual posting will happen. I think this can be one of the options to meet your requirement.

Regards,

Sathesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 22, 2017 at 01:44 PM
0

Thanks Sathesh - am waiting to hear from ABAPer but he agrees this is doable.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded