Skip to Content
0

Quarterly 941 not showing previous period adjustments in current period

Oct 13, 2016 at 09:36 PM

81

avatar image

Hello Guys,

I’m facing an issue with the 941 form not showing retro tax calculation corrections when a retro is run back to the beginning of the year with a result of either a credit or a debit in the Federal taxes.

I've checked the previous quarter files as well, but the difference in the federal taxes from previous periods is not reflected in the first quarter 941 either.

Q3 941 Quarterly form- Schedule B

However, the payroll recon report shows the same payroll with a liability of -43.98 due to a retro from period 10 of -267.66.

I am concerned as to why this extra liability is not showing up on our quarterly 941s. The client doesn't wish to adjust this amount through IT0221 or by doing manual entries in PU19 as that is affecting the W2 amounts. Currently the W2 and Payroll Recon Report are showing correct values.

I just need the quarterly 941s adjusted.

Is there any way to make an adjustment to the clusters for the quarter without making a tax adjustment that will impact the W2s?

Regards,

Pooja Jaisinghani

vl45o.png (75.2 kB)
recon.png (97.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Pooja Jaisinghani Dec 08, 2016 at 08:44 AM
0

Hi Pasu,

Yes the issue is resolved. I found a way of adjusting the amount on schedule B which will not have an impact on the W2.

Below are the steps i followed-

1) Go to PU19- enter the Tax Company , Reporting Period End Date, consider Payroll Results up to date, Personal Number and Select Form 941. Then go to Utilities and select Manual entries

2) Enter the Personnel Number & Tax from Group "SCHB" and click on New.

3) Enter the Tax authority, Paydate and the Tax Amount and press Enter. A green Sign should appear in Info column. Save your entries and return to the PU19 main screen.

4) Run the 941 form for 3rd Quarter in test mode and look at the schedule B form. It should now show the correct tax amounts.

Regards,

Pooja

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pasu Sadacharan Dec 05, 2016 at 07:18 PM
0

Hi Pooja,

I have same issue with my client. Did you resolve the issue and if so how? Thanks! Pasu

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded