Skip to Content
0

Loading new InfoObject with historic data after enhancing extractor

Oct 10, 2016 at 12:58 PM

126

avatar image

Hi all,

can Full Load be executed without corrupting existing Delta Loads of the extractor (Extractor in question is 0FI_GL_6).

Goal would be to populate added InfoObjects with historic data, just I'm not sure if the right approach would be to delete and reload entire extractor/DSO or to just execute full load in the middle of existing delta loads if it's possible.

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Bhavin Vyas Oct 13, 2016 at 09:13 AM
1

Hi,

You can do "Repair Full". Just double click on the infopackage and select the Repair full option from top menu.

In DSO it will overwrite the data. You need to delete and refresh the cube though.

Thanks,

Bhavin Vyas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mallikarjuna Gande Oct 18, 2016 at 03:35 AM
0

just don't disturb existing delta info package, create new infopackage with full/repair. It can get you historical data. thank you.

-

mgande

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sourav Banerjee Oct 18, 2016 at 11:11 AM
0

Hi,

You can load the set up table and load a repair full to the DSO. However, you need to be extra careful while loading to the cube. The aim is to make sure that you are not missing any data, no data is duplicated and if you are running for the current period your delta should not include the same data.

You can run the extraction job to fill the delta queue, run delta once. Make sure that the delta queue is cleared. Take delta upto the cube, delete the data for current month (as it is going to be included from the full load), run full load to the cube.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded