Skip to Content
0

Work Order Components table with visible line items

Aug 10, 2017 at 09:55 AM

93

avatar image

Hi,

We have deleted few rows of for materials in components tab which were not required.

When i check the RESB table it shows all the items and i cannot filter out the visible ones in the Work order. How to see the rows in table which have active rows in the work order?

Thanks

Faisal

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 10, 2017 at 01:53 PM
1

Hi Faisal,

There are two conditions to this.

1) If order has system status CRTD and if you delete a material then it will get removed from RESB table as well.

2) If order has system status REL and if you delete a material then material will get a deletion indicator (XLOEK)

If you are looking for material which are not deleted then you can maintain a not equal to filter on in the item deleted field in the input of RESB table in SE16 or SE16N and get the desired result.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Aug 10, 2017 at 10:32 AM
1

I have faced this before. I wrote ABAP code to filter out lines with status not equal status I0013 - also see https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3540785

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin Aug 11, 2017 at 06:38 AM
1

Faisal,

Check if RESB-XLOEK is active, if so, then this row has been deleted in th maintenance order.

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Faisal Khan Aug 11, 2017 at 04:29 AM
0

Thanks Tammy / Shreyas

I will apply your suggestions and will get back to you if it fulfills our requirement.

Faisal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded