Skip to Content
0

How to add more than one column in Group tag of Smart Table settings

Oct 10, 2016 at 01:29 PM

120

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

As I know in Smart table Settings Dialog's Grouping, only one column can be selected at a time. But I saw a app, where grouping can be applied on more than one column. How to configure smart table to apply grouping on more than one column?

Regards,

Vinayak

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Primary Tag changed from Fiori to SAPUI5 as more appropriate for this question

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 12, 2016 at 02:42 PM
0

I think multiple grouping works only if the SmartTable is of type AnalyticalTable, TreeTable or GridTable.

You can use the method setGroupBy() as documented in this link: setGroupBy()

What type of SmartTable are you implementing ?

Regards,

Melwyn

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 11, 2016 at 01:44 PM
0

Hi Vinayak,

Checkmark the field 'Sortable' in the entity type definition for those properties that you want to appear as grouping columns.

Regards,

Melwyn.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Oct 12, 2016 at 09:33 AM
0

Hi Melwyn,

My question was on how to apply grouping on more than one column simultaneously.

By checking field 'Sortable' in the entity type definition, those properties start appear as grouping column. But you can apply grouping only on one column at a time in smart table.

Regards,

Vinayak

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Aug 08, 2017 at 03:48 AM
0

Hi,

I have a similar requirement like, i want to display only few columns in Group option in the smart control setting button, i am doing it right now by removing sortProperty attribute from the customdata , but when i do so, it is getting hidden from both the Sort and Group option in the smart control, Could you anyone tell me is there any way to hide some columns only from Group and retain all other columns in filter, column, and Sort tab?

custom data column in the smart table :

<code><Column hAlign="Left">
<customData>
<core:CustomData key="p13nData" value='\{"columnKey": "EVT_DATE","leadingProperty": "EVT_DATE","filterProperty": "EVT_DATE"}'/>
</customData>
<Text text="{i18n>table_Date}"/>
</Column>


Thanks in advance,
Pradeep
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded