Skip to Content
0

SAP Design Studio GEO MAP country filter

Aug 10, 2017 at 07:51 AM

125

avatar image
Former Member

Hello everyone,

I use a GEO map component in Design Studio (tried 1.6 SP4 and SP5).

When I filter on some countries which have colonies such as France the centering of the maps takes the colony into account as well.

So in this screenshot I want the map to centre of France alone, but because French Guiana belongs to France it is also displayed on the map and used for centering. Same applies for other countries like Holland --> Bonaire for instance.

Anyone know a workaround?

I tried other base maps as well, same result..

Kind regards,

Dwain

map.png (444.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Martin Pankraz Aug 14, 2017 at 07:06 AM
0

Hi Dwain,

Did you try cutting french Guiana from the geojson that creates France and populate it as its own feature but assigning the same id property? In case reusing the same id does not work, you might add another geojson layer for all of the colonies and keep out the mainlands like France to circumvent that. That way you get the correct data display and the map centering behavior you are looking for.

Kind regards

Martin

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Martin,

I do not know how to find the standard JSON file that Design Studio uses, so I was unable to cut Fr-Guyana out, but did manage to find a JSON file for Europe which solves my issue..

Do you happen to know how to view the standard GEOJSON file that is used by Design Studio by default?

Thanks,

Dwain

0

Hi Dwain,

good to hear that. Actually I was referring to a custom GEOJSON file. I am not sure if SAP loads the standard geojson file separately or if it is embedded in some minified javascript file. You could however check the network calls (hit F12 and choose network tab) and see if you can find a json file containing the standard geojson features. But even if you do, you might have a hard time manipulating it, because we don't know in which location the source is hosted on the BO app server.

Kind regards

Martin

1
Mustafa Bensan Aug 10, 2017 at 09:00 AM
0

Hi Dwain,

I've encountered this issue before too. If you want the colonies to appear then unfortunately there's not a lot you can do about the centring. A possible workaround might be to dynamically adjust the dimensions and margins of the map component via scripting but this will probably not be ideal.

I think the only other option is to remove the colonies.

Regards,

Mustafa.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded