Skip to Content
0

Upgrade 4.1 to 4.2 on a new hardware with a new cms db

Aug 09, 2017 at 01:10 PM

63

avatar image

Hi,

unfortunately there are many contradictory information on this subject.
Is there a recommendation for an upgrade from 4.1 to 4.2 with a new hardware and a new cms database?

Current configuration for 4.1:

BI 4.1 SP7
Oracle Database 12
Windows Server 2008 R2

New configuration for 4.2:

BI 4.2 SP4
HANA Database 2.0
Windows Server 2012

Is there a recommendation for this update scenario?

Thanks,
Zaki

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Denis Konovalov
Aug 09, 2017 at 08:05 PM
0

The only working option you have for your scenario is what Jawahar mentioned.

Install 4.2 on the new machine, using new CMS DB and make sure it is working correctly with sample reports.
Then migrate content from original system using Command line interface :
Review KBA

1969259 - LCM CLI - How to promote thousands of objects across BI4 environments ?

and Pattern book on promotion:

https://www.sap.com/documents/2017/03/ea02bd5e-b17c-0010-82c7-eda71af511fa.html

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jawahar Konduru Aug 09, 2017 at 01:36 PM
0

Since you are going with new version of OS, install 4.2 on the new box and promote the content using promotion management from 4.1 server.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Zakaria Aloumami Aug 10, 2017 at 07:24 AM
0

Many thanks for the clarification

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded