Skip to Content
0

How can I determine with a key user the column width in report views for all the end users?

Aug 09, 2017 at 12:59 PM

115

avatar image

Dear experts,

I tried to follow the Platform and Integration release preview instructions regarding the key user capability to change the report views column width for all the end users, but I found this option was unavailable for me as a key user.

I might have missed something although I tried it for few times.

I will be glad if you could guide me how to do so.

I am attaching few screenshot from my experience:

You can find the instructions on how it should work in the 1708 Platform and Integration release preview, slides 37-41:

https://www.sap.com/documents/2017/07/fafad192-c47c-0010-82c7-eda71af511fa.html#

Thanks from advance,

Daniel.

picture2.png (50.3 kB)
picture3.png (52.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Mirelle Freitas
Aug 11, 2017 at 01:54 PM
1

Hi Daniel.

I am back with some information that might help you. To get this personalization working, first do you have to change the weight of the columns clicking over the columns and then changing it as you want to have positioned.

After find the positioning that most suit your report do you have to “Save a View”, clicking in the dots right top of the report and saving it. Then you will see the button.

In fact, I believe the main reason why you are not getting the right saving is because you are not aware about the restrictions of this functionality.

  1. Table column adjustment is not supported if the field is a hierarchical field.
  2. Table column adjustment is not supported when characteristics are added in the columns.

As advise I will suggest you to check on our official documentation for further explanation:

https://byd-support.wdf.sap.corp/sap(bD1lbiZjPTAwMQ==)/bc/bsp/sno/ui_entry/entry.htm?param=69765F6D6F64653D3030312669765F7361706E6F7465735F6E756D6265723D30303032353133363230267361702D6C616E67756167653D454E

(2513620 - Table column Width Adjustment is not Saved)

Best regards.


Mirelle Freitas.


c6fr9.jpeg (26.9 kB)
gict9.png (49.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Matheus Bastian
Aug 09, 2017 at 06:17 PM
0

Hello Daniel,

Could you please specify what exactly you are missing? In which slide of the Release preview can we find it?

This way we can better help you.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Matheus,

You can find the explanation in slide 37:

And screenshots of how it should be on slide 38.

First I am missing all the options under "Save", the only options I have are "View" and "Selection".

Second, while I am using the "View" function, the system saves the report as an end user view, while it should have been saving the view as a key user view for all the end users (please view the screenshot attach under and the first screenshot in the main post).

1.jpg (113.5 kB)
0
Mirelle Freitas
Aug 10, 2017 at 05:20 PM
0

Hi Daniel,
exactly, this functionality is very new in our platform and just came in our last update.

Your steps are correct as we can see also in the slides. I also have tried this option in my test system and could not use.

Give me a day to confirm it with our developers and I will come back with a more detailed answer to you.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded