Skip to Content
0

LX47 - "packing not possible since there is no quantity to be packed"

Aug 09, 2017 at 11:15 AM

375

avatar image

Hi,

I read all threads but couldn't find one that has the same issue ;

My client is using DDU on his system, my problem is that the last TO of this delivery won't confirm completely. We are not using batches and we are not using iDocs for this process.

It shows in LX47 with the message "packing not possible since there is no quantity to be packed". In LT21, the To is confirmed but with a yellow triangle next to it. In VL03N, the lines items that are in this TO show as WM status "B", the other line items for other TO are at status C. In the document flow they all appear as Completed.

I tried to pack manually in VL02N but it didn't improve my situation. LT12 doesn't let me confirm properly, it tells me that the order is already confirmed.

In LX03, all my materials are showing in bin 916 with positive quantities.

Any ideas ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

20 Answers

Best Answer
shailesh mishra Aug 16, 2017 at 07:11 AM
0

Is the issue resolved? I debugged the system and found the error message is very generic.

''packing not possible since there is no quantity to be packed"

Lets understand this way: The delivered material is packed with Inventory managed packaging material item. When the packaging materials are packed, an availability check of packaging material is carried out in background. For packing a delivery which required 10 boxes, and in system only 5 boxes are available, system will still allow you to create 10 HUs and in case 10 HUS will be created in VL02N packing dialog box. once you save the delivery and see the delivery overview screen, only 5 boxes are transferred to the delivery.

Best regards

Shailesh Mishra

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Sorry the issue was resolved, yes.

I ended up unpacking all the other HU and repack them all and the LX47 reprocessed well.

I think a small amount of one of the material in the TO was already packed in another HU and that what bugged the system. It likes to have all the quantities in the same HU.

0
shailesh mishra Aug 09, 2017 at 03:22 PM
0

2. I have a transfer order not completely confirmed (yellow triangle is showing), this is my issue.

: have you confirmed this order? or TO is already confirmed but still WM status is B? please confirm. Attach screen shots of delivery WM status and LT21

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
shailesh mishra Aug 10, 2017 at 07:19 AM
0

Now, I would ask to check some basic things since all report corrections program are not updating WM status=C in outbound delivery having the functionality of DDU. Please share the configuration of delayed delivery update for your warehouse. Which indicators are 1, 2 or 3?

a) If 1 is activated, once all of the line items of TO are confirmed, then confirmation data is updated in outbound delivery. please check if any line item of TO is open which remains to be confirmed? If yes, confirm it or cancel it

b) if indicator 2 is assigned, which says multiple transfer orders which were created for outbound delivery needs to be confirmed for confirmation data to be updated in outbound delivery. Pleas check in your system if you have multiple TOs for same reference outbound delivery.

Or check any line items of your TO is confirmed with Zero Qty. please share the line item wise screen shot of your TO.

Best regards

Shailesh Mishra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Karim Kammah Aug 10, 2017 at 11:26 AM
0

So, we use option 2 "Delyd updt, as soon as all TOs for del. completely confirmed"

There are multiple TO in this delivery. They are all completely confirmed (no yellow triangle) except of TO 92824.

There are no line with zero quantity.

Also, you can see, the delivery lines that were served by other TOs are already at status C. Is it normal ? I would think that with option 2 the system would wait for ALL the TO to be confirmed before updating all the delivery lines ?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes. All multiple TOs needs to be confirmed to update confirmation date in outbound delivery. I am not sure what is happening in your case.

You mentioned: I tried to pack manually in VL02N but it didn't improve my situation. LT12 doesn't let me confirm properly, it tells me that the order is already confirmed.

Since your storage location is {WM+HU} managed, Now, my idea is to un-confirm the problematic Transfer order, delete the assignment of HU and repick the delivery again.

0

How do you un-confirm a TO ??? Do you mean LT0G instead ?

0
Karim Kammah Aug 10, 2017 at 11:29 AM
0

to-header.png (64.7 kB)
to-1-18.png (86.6 kB)
to-19-36.png (87.3 kB)
to-37-51.png (81.0 kB)
delivery-lines.png (73.1 kB)
document-flow.png (74.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Karim Kammah Aug 09, 2017 at 01:41 PM
0

Hi, thanks for your quick answer.

Looks like VBFA-TAQUI is empty (even though the document flow shows that the transfer order is Complete)

I will apply SAP Note 206453 as said.

Thank you, I'll let you know how that goes.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Karim Kammah Aug 09, 2017 at 02:00 PM
0

Oh sorry actually I didn't pass step 3 since my TO is stuck in LX47.

Step 4 mentions "If the WM Status remains as 'B' and you have ensured that the transfer orders are fully completed" which is not my case since I get an error message in LX47.

I guess I should fix that first, right ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Karim Kammah Aug 09, 2017 at 03:02 PM
0

As I told you earlier :

It shows in LX47 with the message "packing not possible since there is no quantity to be packed".

In LT21, the To is confirmed but with a yellow triangle next to it. I tried to pack manually in VL02N but it didn't improve my situation. LT12 doesn't let me confirm properly, it tells me that the order is already confirmed.

Any clue on what I should do next ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Karim Kammah Aug 09, 2017 at 03:13 PM
0

I went through the note you provided.

1. RVDELSTA returns "No changes made"

2. I have a transfer order not completely confirmed (yellow triangle is showing), this is my issue.

3. LX47 returns "packing not possible since there is no quantity to be packed".

Haven't tried 4. yet, I thought I should correct my TO first. Shall I have this program created and run it even though my TO is still showing with a yellow triangle ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Karim Kammah Aug 09, 2017 at 03:32 PM
0

Here is the status of my TO and Delivery

to.png

delivery.png


to.png (16.9 kB)
delivery.png (37.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded